deliver cost-efficiencies

German translation: Kostensenkungen/-einsparungen ermöglichen/erzielen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deliver cost-efficiencies
German translation:Kostensenkungen/-einsparungen ermöglichen/erzielen
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

16:00 Oct 5, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: deliver cost-efficiencies
Through understanding the needs and complexities of our customers' environments, we continually deliver cost-efficiencies to the security industry.

Am I right in assuming they wish to convey that the solutions they supply allow the security industry to save money?
Natalie Wilcock
Kostensenkungen/-einsparungen ermöglichen/erzielen
Explanation:
Your suspicion is right on the money ;-)
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Steffen. Regards, Natalie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Kostensenkungen/-einsparungen ermöglichen/erzielen
Steffen Walter
4 +2Unterstützung bei der Erhöhung der Kosteneffizienz
Ivo Lang


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to deliver cost-efficiencies
Kostensenkungen/-einsparungen ermöglichen/erzielen


Explanation:
Your suspicion is right on the money ;-)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 309
Grading comment
Thanks Steffen. Regards, Natalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
23 mins

agree  Sommersonne: Möglichkeiten zur Kostensenkung bereitstellen
39 mins

agree  Peter Gennet
51 mins

agree  mirina
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Unterstützung bei der Erhöhung der Kosteneffizienz


Explanation:
"Erhöhung der Kosteneffizienz" findet sich als Ausdruck vielfach. Im Satz selbst kann das nur bedeuten, dass das spezielle Produkt dieser Firma "zur ERhöhung der Kosteneffizienz beiträgt" oder "dabei Unterstützung leistet". Choice is up to you!http://bfs2003.bank-finanz-systeme.de/pages/news1.asp?id=9
http://www.technikwissen.de/bauing/archiv/ausgabedetail.asp?...
mit dem Erfolg der Produktivitätssteigerung und Kostenminimierung, denn besonders im Schlüsselfertigbau bieten Logistikkonzepte ein großes Potenzial für Generalunternehmer zur Erhöhung ihrer Kosteneffizienz




Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Klar, Dein Vorschlag gibt mit anderen Worten das Gleiche wieder (wenn ein Produkt Kosteneinsparungen ermöglicht, dann trägt es zur Steigerung der Kosteneffizienz bei).
4 hrs

agree  Sirka Sander: Die Kosteneffizienz ist etwas näher am Text würde ich sagen, aber wie Steffen bereits sagte, finde auch ich, dass es auf das Gleiche hinausläuft.
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search