bounding curve

German translation: Grenzkurve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bounding curve
German translation:Grenzkurve
Entered by: Gabriele Jabouri

19:45 Oct 25, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / CAD term
English term or phrase: bounding curve
Hello,

This is about a menu option for a CAD system. The context is:

The VIEW/CAD INFO menu option ... opens the CAD INFO dialog box. For complex elements such as trimmed surfaces, information about other geometries (base surface, bounding curves) will also be displayed.

I found bounding box = Zeichenbox, and bounding geometry = Hüllgeometrie, but nothing about bounding curves.

Thanks in advance!
Gabriele
Gabriele Jabouri
Grenzkurve
Explanation:
I have seen this used in a CAD context. Usually given in English as a 'boundary curve'

I have also seen 'Leitkurve' but that does not carry the flavor that you are seeking, in my opinion.

My thoughts from the USA.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! I think that's exactly the term I need.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Grenzkurve
jccantrell
3Hüllkurve(n)
Siegfried Armbruster


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hüllkurve(n)


Explanation:
:)

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 50

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Grenzkurve


Explanation:
I have seen this used in a CAD context. Usually given in English as a 'boundary curve'

I have also seen 'Leitkurve' but that does not carry the flavor that you are seeking, in my opinion.

My thoughts from the USA.

jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thank you! I think that's exactly the term I need.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search