form task-management

German translation: typo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:form task-management
German translation:typo
Entered by: Steffen Pollex

10:29 Apr 8, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Computer - JAVA application
English term or phrase: form task-management
If problems arise with the running of JAVA web start, you should eliminate java.exe and javaws.exe.via form task-management.
Steffen Pollex
typo
Explanation:
Sollte wohl "From task-management" heißen. Auf Deutsch heißt der auch "Task-Manager", lässt sich über den berühmten Affengriff Strg-Alt-Entf öffnen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-08 10:34:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ach ja, eine Übersetzung noch:

\"beenden Sie über den Windows Task-Manager die Prozesse java.exe und javaws.exe\".
Selected response from:

Jalapeno
Grading comment
Ach so. Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5typo
Jalapeno
4Formular-Manager
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
typo


Explanation:
Sollte wohl "From task-management" heißen. Auf Deutsch heißt der auch "Task-Manager", lässt sich über den berühmten Affengriff Strg-Alt-Entf öffnen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-08 10:34:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ach ja, eine Übersetzung noch:

\"beenden Sie über den Windows Task-Manager die Prozesse java.exe und javaws.exe\".

Jalapeno
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Ach so. Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 min
  -> thx

agree  xxxFSI
2 mins
  -> thx

agree  Sarah Swift: Genau
4 mins
  -> thx

agree  Oliver Giesser
7 mins
  -> thx

agree  Johannes Gleim: könnte ein Tippfehler sein
1 hr
  -> thx

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Formular-Manager


Explanation:
falls es kein Tippfehler ist, könnte es auch eine solche Anwendung geben.

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search