application executable

German translation: Anwendung nicht gefunden

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:application executable not found
German translation:Anwendung nicht gefunden
Entered by: Steffen Walter

14:43 Apr 9, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: application executable
"application executable not found"
related to software program
Britta Schellenberg
Ausführbare Datei der Anwendung nicht gefunden
Explanation:
In einer schriftlichen Auflistung auf Papier: (und hauptsächlich an Gurus gerichtet)
Ausführbare Datei der Anwendung nicht gefunden.

Auf dem Bildschirm vorzugsweise kürzer:
Anwendung nicht gefunden. (für Endbenutzer und sonstige nicht-Gurus)
Selected response from:

muttersprachler
Germany
Grading comment
i am going to take the non-guru version :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ausführbare Datei der Anwendung nicht gefunden
muttersprachler
3 +1ausführbare Anwendung nicht gefunden
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ausführbare Anwendung nicht gefunden


Explanation:
fällt mir da spontan ein

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TTilch: Das bedeutet letztendlich, dass die EXE-Datei der Anwendung nicht gefunden wurde, das ist hiermit gesagt.
44 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ausführbare Datei der Anwendung nicht gefunden


Explanation:
In einer schriftlichen Auflistung auf Papier: (und hauptsächlich an Gurus gerichtet)
Ausführbare Datei der Anwendung nicht gefunden.

Auf dem Bildschirm vorzugsweise kürzer:
Anwendung nicht gefunden. (für Endbenutzer und sonstige nicht-Gurus)


muttersprachler
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
i am going to take the non-guru version :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov: genau das dachte ich auch
10 mins

agree  Endre Both
26 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search