test environment installation

German translation: Installation in einer Testumgebung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:test environment installation
German translation:Installation in einer Testumgebung
Entered by: accuprose (X)

17:45 Apr 12, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: test environment installation
...will shadow the Telcordia installation specialist during the "test environment installation.
accuprose (X)
Installation in einer Testumgebung
Explanation:
oder / einem Testumfeld
Selected response from:

Peter Gennet
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Installation in einer Testumgebung
Peter Gennet
5 -1(während der) Testinstallation
Aniello Scognamiglio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Installation in einer Testumgebung


Explanation:
oder / einem Testumfeld

Peter Gennet
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X)
0 min

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: eher als "easy" einzustufen!
2 mins
  -> ... ist auch als "easy" in meiner Mailbox gelandet

agree  hschl
2 mins

agree  Andrzej Lejman
12 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
14 mins

agree  Endre Both: Zur Unterscheidung Easy/Pro siehe übrigens http://www.proz.com/index.php3?sp=about/kudoz&show_mode=faq#...
57 mins
  -> danke für den Hinweis

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(während der) Testinstallation


Explanation:
Ganz so einfach wollen wir es dem Peter nicht machen;-)
In diesem Satz genügt "Testinstallation"! "environment" ist included!

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 476

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrzej Lejman: Installation in einer (künstlichen) Testumgebung ist nicht einer Testinstallation in der Produktionsumgebung gleich; die letzere ist wie das Spiel mit dem Feuer ///Warum wird also so oft davon abgeraten? Offensichtlich finden sich Leute, die so was tun.
4 mins
  -> Lieber Andrzej, eine Testumgebung ist nichts anderes als eine Installation in einer Testumgebung (meine Variante ist nur eine Abkürzung). Kein Mensch hat etwas von Testinstall in Produmgebung gesagt. Hier gehört ganz klar ein agree hin!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search