pairing operation

German translation: Verbindungsvorgang

20:50 May 22, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / From a patent on connecting audio devices
English term or phrase: pairing operation
This is basically a question about how to use the the term "pairing" consistently. There're some manufacturers that use the word "pairing" on their German websites, but then, when I look up "pairing operation" I find "Paarungs- oder Koppelungsvorgang" more often.

Any input would be greatly appreciated.
Haigo Salow
United States
German translation:Verbindungsvorgang
Explanation:
You can connect (pair) up to 5 Bluetooth compatible mobile phones or audio devices. = Sie können bis zu 5 Bluetooth-kompatible Mobiltelefone oder Audiogeräte mit dem Gerät verbinden (paaren). - see https://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/uebersetzung/mit dem...

Einfacher ausgedrückt ist das Pairing ja nur das Verbinden der Geräte mit- oder untereinander und passt gut zum Thema: patent on connecting audio devices

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2018-05-30 23:11:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"pairing operation" = das Verbinden
Selected response from:

gofink
Austria
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Paarungsvorgang
Thomas Hick
4 -1Verbindungsvorgang
gofink


  

Answers


1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Verbindungsvorgang


Explanation:
You can connect (pair) up to 5 Bluetooth compatible mobile phones or audio devices. = Sie können bis zu 5 Bluetooth-kompatible Mobiltelefone oder Audiogeräte mit dem Gerät verbinden (paaren). - see https://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/uebersetzung/mit dem...

Einfacher ausgedrückt ist das Pairing ja nur das Verbinden der Geräte mit- oder untereinander und passt gut zum Thema: patent on connecting audio devices

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2018-05-30 23:11:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"pairing operation" = das Verbinden

gofink
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Thomas Hick: The operation of pairing is always between two devices and not more. You can do this operation from one device to several others but it is not an operation between several devices at the same time. Hence the term pairing was chosen.
7 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Paarungsvorgang


Explanation:
I would stick to Paarung as it not only expresses the connection operation but also the connection between just 2 devices in this case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2018-06-01 06:51:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The operation of pairing is always between two devices and not more. You can do this operation from one device to several others but it is not an operation between several devices at the same time. Hence the term pairing was chosen.

Thomas Hick
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search