geopgraphies

German translation: Regionen (Weltregionen)

07:46 Jun 13, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / DSGVO
English term or phrase: geopgraphies
xy has various websites for different services (for example, xy Help and xyCommunity) and *geographies* that are accessible to anyone.

Geographien sagen wir dazu wohl nicht, aber was sagen wir dazu, wenn wir es sagen wollen ;-)?

TIA
Katja Schoone
Germany
German translation:Regionen (Weltregionen)
Explanation:
siehe Diskussion
Selected response from:

Kay-Viktor Stegemann
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Regionen (Weltregionen)
Kay-Viktor Stegemann
3Regionen, Länder, ggfs. auch Anwendungen oder Rahmenbedingungen
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
geographies
Regionen, Länder, ggfs. auch Anwendungen oder Rahmenbedingungen


Explanation:
McAfee is committed to a comprehensive program of internal controls across all business units and geographies.
McAfee ist einem umfassenden Programm interner Kontrollen in allen Geschäftseinheiten und Standorten verpflichtet.

All geographies except Asia-Pacific are eligible for this pilot.
An diesem Pilotprogramm können alle Regionen außer dem asiatisch-pazifischen Raum teilnehmen.

The Intel Upgrade Service is not available in all geographies or on all computer systems.
Der Intel Upgrade Service ist nicht in allen Regionen oder auf allen Computersystemen verfügbar.

Single-source convenience for software and hardware across multiple product lines and geographies
Alles aus einer Hand: Software und Hardware für mehrere Produktreihen und Regionen
http://context.reverso.net/übersetzung/englisch-deutsch/geog...

[...] ABS portfolio; (iii) house price assumptions in some key geographies such as the United States, the United Kingdom and Spain, [...]
eur-lex.europa.eu
[...] ABS-Portfolio, 3. die Immobilienpreise in einigen wichtigen Ländern wie den Vereinigten Staaten, dem Vereinigten Königreich [...]
eur-lex.europa.eu

[...] indicators to match different political and administrative geographies and in the measures adopted to generate up to date information on current circumstances.
peer-review-social-inclusion.eu
[...] Indikatoren an unterschiedliche politische und administrative Rahmenbedingungen und die Maßnahmen zur Erlangung aktueller Daten über neue Verhältnisse anbelangt.
peer-review-social-inclusion.eu

[...] carbon future for different types of municipalities and geographies making the best use of existing technology and developing [...]
eur-lex.europa.eu
[...] Zukunft zu verpflichten, um den einzelnen Gemeinden und Regionen durch die bestmögliche Nutzung verfügbarer Technologien [...]
eur-lex.europa.eu

[...] our organization-wide capabilities across businesses and geographies, integrating our technology toward a common platform to [...]
citigroup.com
[...] unternehmensweiten Kapazitäten über Geschäftsbereiche und geographische Grenzen hinaus, die Integration unserer Technologie in eine [...]
citigroup.com
https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?source=auto&qu...

Da aus dem Kontext nicht klar wird, wodurch sich die einzelnen Dienste unterscheiden, z.B. Sprache oder gesetzliche Rahmenbedingungen, kann ich nur eine Spannbreite von möglichen Übersetzungen angeben.

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Regionen (Weltregionen)


Explanation:
siehe Diskussion

Kay-Viktor Stegemann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search