upstream/downstream

German translation: vorgeschaltet/nachgeschaltet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upstream/downstream
German translation:vorgeschaltet/nachgeschaltet

12:15 Apr 6, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: upstream/downstream
Hi all,

I'm looking for the German translation of 'upstream' resp. 'downstream' in the following context:

The term upstream refers to network devices that are closer to the telephone service provider.

The term downstream refers to network devices that are closer to some video communications unit.

Thank you!
Sandra Hogen
vorgeschaltet/nachgeschaltet
Explanation:
Quite usual in German.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-06 12:30:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a link: www.guenstiger.de/gt-preisvergleich/ EDV_PC_Sharp_LL_T1610W.htm - 16k - 4. Apr. 2005

A lot of Google hits for both terms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-06 12:34:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I copied the wrong link. Here\'s a better one:
www.alcedo-versand.de/index.htm?lacie-photon.htm
Selected response from:

Sabine Griebler
Grading comment
I went for this one in the end, very helpful, thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7vorgeschaltet/nachgeschaltet
Sabine Griebler
3 +3Upstream/Downstream
Tilman Heckel
4 +1Upstream/Downstream
Olaf (X)
3 +1Netzbetreiberseitig/kundenseitig
muttersprachler


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
vorgeschaltet/nachgeschaltet


Explanation:
Quite usual in German.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-06 12:30:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a link: www.guenstiger.de/gt-preisvergleich/ EDV_PC_Sharp_LL_T1610W.htm - 16k - 4. Apr. 2005

A lot of Google hits for both terms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-06 12:34:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I copied the wrong link. Here\'s a better one:
www.alcedo-versand.de/index.htm?lacie-photon.htm

Sabine Griebler
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
I went for this one in the end, very helpful, thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: So kenne ich das ebenso. Der Text klingt verdammt nach einer Testübersetzung, die ich vor einiger Zeit gemacht habe, wo ich es auch mit vor- bzw. nachgeschaltet übersetzt habe (habe den Test bestanden).
24 mins

agree  jccantrell: This comes up all the time in my G->E work.
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

agree  Francis Lee (X): I know what you mean jj (although it's been a long time since I did any computer-related material)
3 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 hrs

agree  expressis
6 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
8 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Netzbetreiberseitig/kundenseitig


Explanation:
Aber damit bekommt man ein 'further upstream' nicht in den Griff. Vielleicht funktioniert so etwas wie 'Geräte näher am Kunden' und Geräte tiefer im Netz'.
Aber so elegant wie mit upstream/downstream geht es auf Deutsch einfach nicht.

muttersprachler
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: das finde ich eine gute Lösung
1 min

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Upstream/Downstream


Explanation:
Das wird auch im Deutschen oft so benutzt. In diesem Fall, wo nicht die Richtung des Datenflusses angegeben wird, sondern der Ort eines Geräts relativ zum Datenfluss, könnte man auch „providerseitig/kundenseitig“ sagen.

Tilman Heckel
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  meopp: Scheint auch in diesem Kontext gut zu passen.
38 mins

agree  FSI (X)
3 hrs

agree  Andrea Pate-Cazal
10 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Upstream/Downstream


Explanation:
Ich würde beide Begriffe in Englisch lassen, da sie Experten mehr vertraut sein dürften als Übersetzungen. Man könnte dann im ersten Satz upstream als upstream device (Upstream-Gerät) übersetzen:
Netzwerkgeräte, die sich näher am Telefonanschluss befinden, werden als Upstream-Netzwerkgeräte bezeichnet.


    Reference: http://internetzugang.tiscali.de/dsl/einsteiger/dsl_flat_100...
    Reference: http://home.deu.chello.at/upcmnfc/startseite/support/interne...
Olaf (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  meopp: Scheint auch in diesem Kontext gut zu passen.
27 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search