round duct system

German translation: rundes Rohrsystem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:round duct system
German translation:rundes Rohrsystem
Entered by: Ingrid Mair

08:00 Apr 27, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: round duct system
In Ventilation, our five product groups have established the market’s widest and most
comprehensive range – with a focus on our well-known round duct systems.

Mir geht es um die Einschränkung "round".
Hoffe, es kann mir jemand helfen.
Danke
Ingrid Mair
runde Kanal(pder Rohr-)systeme
Explanation:
im Gegensatz zu Flachkanälen mit rechteckigem Querschnitt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 7 mins (2005-04-27 10:07:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kanal (oder Rohr-)systeme, natürlich
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5runde Kanal(pder Rohr-)systeme
Hans G. Liepert
2abgerundet
ElkeKoe


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
abgerundet


Explanation:
vielleicht ist das gemeint

ElkeKoe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
runde Kanal(pder Rohr-)systeme


Explanation:
im Gegensatz zu Flachkanälen mit rechteckigem Querschnitt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 7 mins (2005-04-27 10:07:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kanal (oder Rohr-)systeme, natürlich

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kieran Sheehan
44 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  G�nter Simon
2 hrs
  -> danke!

agree  Johannes Gleim: natürlich
2 hrs
  -> danke an die Technik!

agree  Monito
3 hrs
  -> danke!

agree  M TRANSLATIO (X)
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search