driving cast in situ piles

German translation: Das Rammen von Ortbeton-Pfähle

10:03 Apr 28, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: driving cast in situ piles
DRIVING CAST IN SITU PILES

n WARNING
When the machine is equipped for cast in situ there is much more weight in the leader and therefore the capacity is lower than with pre?fab piles. Consult the capacity table and know your limits.

Driving a steel tube into the ground produces cast in situ piles. Steel reinforcement cage is placed inside the tube and concrete is poured in. The tube is equipped with a tube head that makes it easier to pour in the concrete. After casting the concrete the tube is extracted and reuse
Annette Bredewold
Denmark
German translation:Das Rammen von Ortbeton-Pfähle
Explanation:
Oder Ortbetonpfähle? "Driving" ist bei Pfähle auf jeden Fall Rammen und "cast in-situ" ist Ortbeton.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Das Rammen von Ortbeton-Pfähle
Alan Johnson
4 +1Ortbetonpfähle
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Das Rammen von Ortbeton-Pfähle


Explanation:
Oder Ortbetonpfähle? "Driving" ist bei Pfähle auf jeden Fall Rammen und "cast in-situ" ist Ortbeton.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Das "driving" in der Frage bezog sich wohl eher auf "driving a steel tube into the ground" (Einbringen eines Stahlrohres in den Baugrund). Die "cast in situ piles" sind natürlich Ortbetonpfähle.
3 mins
  -> Äh, versteht sich, Ortbeton muss nicht gerammt werden.

agree  Johannes Gleim: cast-in sito concrete piles = Ortsbetonphäle laut Kucera
1 day 22 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cast in situ piles
Ortbetonpfähle


Explanation:
"cast in situ piles" sind Ortbetonpfähle - wie z.B. hier beschrieben:
http://www.baumarkt.de/lexikon/Ortbetonpfahl.htm

driving a steel tube into the ground - Einbringen/Einführen eines Stahlrohrs in den Boden [Baugrund]

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 489

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew D
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search