https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-german/construction-civil-engineering/4642789-substrates.html

substrates

German translation: Substrate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:substrates
German translation:Substrate
Entered by: Renate Radziwill-Rall

17:31 Dec 31, 2011
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / reinforcement company
English term or phrase: substrates
Ich bin hier nicht sicher, was mit substrates gemeint ist: Grundmaterialien/Trägermaterialien. Auf der Homepage des Unternehmens ist die REde von Asphaltarmierungen, nicht von Beton.

Der Satz lautet so:
We are very excited about this partnership, which is one of the first steps by xx e to develop a complete product line for the repair, protection, restoration and strengthening of concrete and other substrates, expanding beyond light frame residential products and into commercial, industrial and infrastructure offerings.
Mein erster Übersetzungversuch lautet so:
Wir sehen dieser Partnerschaft positiv entgegen, denn sie ist einer der ersten Schritte von Simpson Strong-Tie in Richtung einer umfassenden Palette von Produkten zur Reparatur, dem Schutz, der Instandsetzung und Verstärkung von Beton und anderen Trägermaterialien/Grundmaterialien....
Ute Neumaier
Germany
Substrate
Explanation:
warum nicht?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2011-12-31 17:34:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder Träger
Selected response from:

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Grading comment
Danke Renate!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Substrate
Renate Radziwill-Rall
5Traegermaterial o. Substrat
jerzy cieslik77
2Untergründen
liz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Substrate


Explanation:
warum nicht?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2011-12-31 17:34:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder Träger

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Danke Renate!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annett Hieber: Sehe ich genauso.
15 hrs
  -> dankeschön, ich hoffe, Du bist gut gerutscht?

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Untergründen


Explanation:
Catalogue - Catalogue DESVRES 2009 - DESVRES - (Version JPG ...
pdf.archiexpo.fr/pdf/.../110-36635-_163.html - Translate this page
For levelling and smoothing out uneven substrates. Application thickness : 1 to ... Für das Ausgleichen und Glätten von Untergründen. Verarbeitungsdicke 1 bis ...
[PDF]
Wir gehen Oberflächen auf den Grund Advancing with technology
www.epkusa.com/files//POROTEST 1 0804.PDF
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
auf metallischen Untergründen. • easy to handle, battery operated testing instrument. • for electrically non-conductive coatings on metallic substrates ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-12-31 17:41:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

set on a A2 substrate > auf einen Untergrund der Klasse A2 aufgelegt
www.proz.com › ... › Engineering (general) - Translate this page
16. Febr. 2011 – (KudoZ) English to German translation of set on substrate: auf einen Untergrund der Klasse A2 aufgelegt [Klassifizierungsbericht ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Traegermaterial o. Substrat


Explanation:
---

jerzy cieslik77
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish




Reference comments


6 mins
Reference

Reference information:
https://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:RMJRRjfPEW0J:www....

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: