commissioning authority

German translation: Inbetriebnahmeinstanz

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commissioning authority
German translation:Inbetriebnahmeinstanz
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

09:41 Apr 21, 2012
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: commissioning authority
Commissioning Authority: The entity identified by the owner who leads, plans, schedules, and coordinates the commissioning team to implement the commissioning process.

Hier geht es um die Inbetriebnahme der Anlagen einer Klinik, deren Planung und Durchführung von dem United States Army Corps of Engineers geleitet wird.

Gibt es hierfür überhaupt eine Übersetzung, zumal diese Authority im weiteren Textverlauf nur noch als Cx Authority bezeichnet wird:

The Commissioning Authority will periodically attend the Project Progress Meetings. The Contractor will be given advance notice prior to a meeting date if the Cx Authority wishes to have an agenda item for that particular meeting.
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
Inbetriebnahmeinstanz
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Grading comment
Neutral und nach Rücksprache mit dem Kunden auch treffend. Vielen Dank, Rolf und an alle anderen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5die zuständige Behörde für die Inbetriebnahme ...
Walter Blass
4Inbetriebnahmeinstanz
Rolf Kern
3beauftragende Behörde
Max Hellwig
2Bauleitung
DERDOKTOR


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Bauleitung


Explanation:
aber ich bin mir nicht so sicher, ob das trifft, bei soviel technischem Gewerk, das hier fast den Hauptteil der Anlage bildet.

Daher '2' .

DERDOKTOR
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inbetriebnahmeinstanz


Explanation:
...

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 308
Grading comment
Neutral und nach Rücksprache mit dem Kunden auch treffend. Vielen Dank, Rolf und an alle anderen!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
die zuständige Behörde für die Inbetriebnahme ...


Explanation:
einer Anlage oder Bau.
Der Bauherr könnte u. U. die Bauleitung dazu beauftragen, aber bei wichtigen Projekten wird eine Abnahmeinstanz gerufen.

Comissioning versteht sich heutzutage auch auf Deutsch.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 horas (2012-04-21 20:08:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wahrscheinlich gehöhrt in diesem Fall, auch die Abnahme dazu und nachdem es hier eine Klinik ist, deren Planung und Durchführung von dem US Army Corps of Engineers geleitet wird, ist wohl anzunehmen, dass die Abnahmeinstanz eine Behörde ist.

Walter Blass
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rolf Kern: Ene "Behörde" ist es mit grosser Wahrscheinlichkeit nicht.
5 hrs
  -> Synonyme von Behörde: Administration, Amt, Dienststelle, Einrichtung, Geschäftsstelle, Instanz, Institution, Verwaltung. Siehe: http://wortschatz.uni-leipzig.de/cgi-portal/de/wort_www?site...

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beauftragende Behörde


Explanation:
To commission can mean both 'in Betrieb nehmen' und 'beauftragen'.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
Max Hellwig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search