submittal(s)

German translation: (einzureichende) Produktmuster (mit Spezifikation)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:submittal(s)
German translation:(einzureichende) Produktmuster (mit Spezifikation)
Entered by: Isabell Donath

11:27 Apr 22, 2012
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: submittal(s)
Submittal / Shop Drawing Reviews
The Commissioning Authority will review product **submittals** and shop drawings for Commissioning Process-related information. Any deviations from the **submittal** requirements will be compared to the Owner’s Project Requirements and the Basis of Design document for any positive or negative impacts.
One of the requirements of the Commissioning Process is to compile all Operation & Maintenance Data PRIOR to performing Systems Testing or Owner Training Sessions. This requires the Contractor to submit the Operations & Maintenance Data to the Commissioning Authority through the USACE immediately after completion of the approved **submittal** package.
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
(einzureichende) Produktmuster (mit Spezifikation)
Explanation:
... weil sie nach entsprechender Abklärung zusammen mit den Werkstattzeichnungen die Basis für die Einstellungen bei der Inbetriebnehme darstellen
Selected response from:

Isabell Donath
Germany
Grading comment
Auch hierfür ein großes Dankeschön
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4einzureichende Daten
Rolf Kern
3 +1(einzureichende) Produktmuster (mit Spezifikation)
Isabell Donath
3Entwurf / Entwürfe
Max Hellwig


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Entwurf / Entwürfe


Explanation:
Submit, in this case, would be einreichen, but there is no word like Einreichung. What you submit, however is usual called Entwurf.
dict.cc suggests Vorlage, I understand that like 'Der Entwurf wird vorgelegt/eingereicht.'

Example sentence(s):
  • Der Entwurf wird eingereicht.
  • Bei der Ausschreibung des Auftrages wurden 500 Entwürfe vorgelegt.

    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/?s=submittal
Max Hellwig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(einzureichende) Produktmuster (mit Spezifikation)


Explanation:
... weil sie nach entsprechender Abklärung zusammen mit den Werkstattzeichnungen die Basis für die Einstellungen bei der Inbetriebnehme darstellen

Isabell Donath
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Auch hierfür ein großes Dankeschön

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
18 mins
  -> Danke Steffen!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
einzureichende Daten


Explanation:
Das ist es wohl eher als das Einreichen von Entwürfen oder Produktemustern, wenn es bereits um die Inbetriebnahme geht. Für solche Dinge wäre es jetzt zu spät.

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 308




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search