civil construction buildings

German translation: Hoch- und Tiefbauten

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:civil construction buildings
German translation:Hoch- und Tiefbauten
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

16:52 Dec 27, 2016
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: civil construction buildings
"Civil construction buildings relevant to production and auxiliary plants areas will be cast in-situ RC framed design with masonry filling and/or bricks or precast walls."

From a (pretty amateurish) tender. I know "civil engineering", but I don't know what "civil construction buildings" are. Can anyone help?

Thanks!
Hewhotranslates
Hoch- und Tiefbauten
Explanation:
Abgesehen von der wörtlichen Übersetzung als "zivile Bautechnik" ist "civil construction" dasselbe wie "civil engineering".

Fachgebiet Bauindustrie und öffentliches Bauwesen
en
Definition Originally the whole of non-military engineering, the sense has now become limited to that part which is neither mechanical nor electrical.
Quelle MBZ: A Dictionary of Civil Engineering, J.S.Scott, Penguin Reference Book,1964

Terminus civil engineering
Zuverlässigkeit 3 (Zuverlässig)
Quelle Eurostat, Statistical Classification of Economic Activities in the European Community, Rev. 2 (2008), ec.europa.eu/eurostat... [23.01.2012]
Kontext Code: 42
Description: Civil engineering
Quelle Eurostat, Statistical Classification of Economic Activities in the European Community, Rev. 2 (2008), ec.europa.eu/eurostat... [23.01.2012]
Datum 24/09/2003

Terminus civil construction
Zuverlässigkeit 1 (Zuverlässigkeit nicht überprüft)
Quelle Transport for London www.tfl.gov.uk/busine... [19.02.2013]
Kontext "The civil engineering sector engages in the construction, repair and management of roads, railways, dams, bridges and aerodrome runways. Civil Construction also includes construction of utilities, water, harbours, and tunnels. This sector is linked to the mining industry and heavy construction sectors".
Quelle MyFuture - Australia's career information & explorartion service, Industry Division Details www.myfuture.edu.au/T... [19.02.2013]
Datum 19/02/2013

de
Terminus Bauwesen
Zuverlässigkeit 3 (Zuverlässig)
Quelle Europ.Konvent.fuer Stahlbau
Datum 24/09/2003

Terminus Bauingenieurwesen
Zuverlässigkeit 3 (Zuverlässig)
Datum 24/09/2003

Terminus Hochbau und Tiefbau
Zuverlässigkeit 3 (Zuverlässig)
Quelle Europ.Konvent.fuer Stahlbau
Datum 24/09/2003
http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...

Die Übersetzung des ganzen Ausdrucks führt damit zu "Hoch- und Tiefbaugebäude", was einerseits ziemlich redundant ist, weil die meisten Gebäude ein Fundament haben, das zur Abteilung "Tiefbau" gehört und andererseits niemand von Hochbaugebäuden oder Tiefbaugebäuden spricht. Gesprochen wird nur von Hochbauten und Tiefbauten.
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Hoch- und Tiefbauten
Johannes Gleim
3zivile Gebäude / Zivilgebäude / Zivilbauten
Regina Eichstaedter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zivile Gebäude / Zivilgebäude / Zivilbauten


Explanation:
ziviles Bauwesen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2016-12-27 17:07:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.it/books?id=2pOSAgAAQBAJ&pg=PA298&lpg=P...

Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hoch- und Tiefbauten


Explanation:
Abgesehen von der wörtlichen Übersetzung als "zivile Bautechnik" ist "civil construction" dasselbe wie "civil engineering".

Fachgebiet Bauindustrie und öffentliches Bauwesen
en
Definition Originally the whole of non-military engineering, the sense has now become limited to that part which is neither mechanical nor electrical.
Quelle MBZ: A Dictionary of Civil Engineering, J.S.Scott, Penguin Reference Book,1964

Terminus civil engineering
Zuverlässigkeit 3 (Zuverlässig)
Quelle Eurostat, Statistical Classification of Economic Activities in the European Community, Rev. 2 (2008), ec.europa.eu/eurostat... [23.01.2012]
Kontext Code: 42
Description: Civil engineering
Quelle Eurostat, Statistical Classification of Economic Activities in the European Community, Rev. 2 (2008), ec.europa.eu/eurostat... [23.01.2012]
Datum 24/09/2003

Terminus civil construction
Zuverlässigkeit 1 (Zuverlässigkeit nicht überprüft)
Quelle Transport for London www.tfl.gov.uk/busine... [19.02.2013]
Kontext "The civil engineering sector engages in the construction, repair and management of roads, railways, dams, bridges and aerodrome runways. Civil Construction also includes construction of utilities, water, harbours, and tunnels. This sector is linked to the mining industry and heavy construction sectors".
Quelle MyFuture - Australia's career information & explorartion service, Industry Division Details www.myfuture.edu.au/T... [19.02.2013]
Datum 19/02/2013

de
Terminus Bauwesen
Zuverlässigkeit 3 (Zuverlässig)
Quelle Europ.Konvent.fuer Stahlbau
Datum 24/09/2003

Terminus Bauingenieurwesen
Zuverlässigkeit 3 (Zuverlässig)
Datum 24/09/2003

Terminus Hochbau und Tiefbau
Zuverlässigkeit 3 (Zuverlässig)
Quelle Europ.Konvent.fuer Stahlbau
Datum 24/09/2003
http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...

Die Übersetzung des ganzen Ausdrucks führt damit zu "Hoch- und Tiefbaugebäude", was einerseits ziemlich redundant ist, weil die meisten Gebäude ein Fundament haben, das zur Abteilung "Tiefbau" gehört und andererseits niemand von Hochbaugebäuden oder Tiefbaugebäuden spricht. Gesprochen wird nur von Hochbauten und Tiefbauten.

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 346
Grading comment
Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search