containerised modules

German translation: modulares Containersystem

11:06 Feb 13, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: containerised modules
Since modular construction proved to be a quick, flexible, energy and price efficient solution, the local authorities commissioned the new, permanent kindergarten extension to be built out of containerised modules.

Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
German translation:modulares Containersystem
Explanation:
.. würde ich hier vorschlagen. Der Kindergarten ist in einem modularen Containersystem zu errichten.
Selected response from:

Leonhard Schmeiser
Austria
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Container-Module
gofink
3 +1modulares Containersystem
Leonhard Schmeiser
3 -1containerisierte Module
Ulrike MacKay


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
containerisierte Module


Explanation:
... beauftragten die örtlichen Behörden den neuen, dauerhaften Kindergartenanbau in Form containerisierter Module.

Zur Erklärung: Containerisierte Module sind Container mit den jeweils gewünschten (festen) Einbauten, die dann modular zusammengestellt werden können.


    Reference: http://ttps://www.uniquegroup.com/browse/c-Diving-Life-Suppo...
Ulrike MacKay
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  gofink: con­tai­ne­ri­sie­ren - (von Waren oder Fluggepäck) in Containern verschicken - see https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/containerisieren
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Container-Module


Explanation:
Container-Module - verschiedene Modultypen: Touax-Siko bietet verschiedene Container-Module für den Einsatz als Kindergartencontainer, Bürocontainer inklusive Sanitärcontainer wie EC-Container und vieles mehr - see https://www.touax.de/de/unsere_module

gofink
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
4 hrs
  -> Danke Steffen

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
modulares Containersystem


Explanation:
.. würde ich hier vorschlagen. Der Kindergarten ist in einem modularen Containersystem zu errichten.

Leonhard Schmeiser
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Passt auch.
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search