field headquarters

German translation: (mobile) Leitstelle vor Ort

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:field headquarters
German translation:(mobile) Leitstelle vor Ort
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth

07:52 Feb 14, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: field headquarters
GROUND - LEVEL OFFICE
Reinforced modular unit is a tough, durable and efficient field headquarters

(XX and YY team of highly qualified experts developed a unit based on feedback from top industry professionals. It’s the ultimate office for remote operations, no matter where the business takes place)

Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
(mobile) Leitstelle vor Ort
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(mobile) Leitstelle vor Ort
Wendy Streitparth
2Baubüro
Leonhard Schmeiser


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(mobile) Leitstelle vor Ort


Explanation:
-

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Eichstaedter
5 mins
  -> Vielen Dank, Regina

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Baubüro


Explanation:
Dürfte dem Baubüro entsprechen, also einer technisch gut ausgestatteten Container-Einheit, die vor Beginn der Bauarbeiten aufgestellt wird.

Leonhard Schmeiser
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search