spas and ridge sections

German translation: Sprossen- und Firstabschnitte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spas and ridge sections
German translation:Sprossen- und Firstabschnitte
Entered by: Robert Paulig

14:39 Feb 20, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Roof lantern
English term or phrase: spas and ridge sections
Hi all,

in einer Info-Broschüre eines britischen Herstellets von Dachverglasungen und Dachlaternen heißt es:

"[...] This creates a clean, classic feel that is suited to complement property styles of all types. No matter if your home is modern, traditional or new build: our roof lanterns are sure to suit.

To enhance this further, the slim sections are only 64mm wide, allowing the ***spas and ridge sections*** to be amongst the slimmest on the market. Combined with the sculpted bosses, you’ll be able to enjoy an aesthetic that is traditionally associated with a timber construction. We make it easy to enjoy the best of both.[...]

Kann mir jemand weiterhelfen, wie man diese Teile passenderweise auf Deutsch nennt?

Herzlichen Dank im Voraus!
Robert Paulig
Sprossen- und Firstabschnitte
Explanation:
Die großen architektonischen Vorteile der GLASOLUX Firstverglasungen sind: Öffnungsflügel sind im geschlossenen Zustand nicht sichtbar! Ansichtsbreite der Sprossen beträgt max. 52mm! - see http://www.dachverglasung.at/first-verglasung/

roof ridge Substantiv (Architektur) = First - https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/roof ridgeridge
Selected response from:

gofink
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your help and valuable input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Sprossen- und Firstabschnitte
gofink
4Dachsparren- und Dachfirst-Abschnitte
Johannes Gleim
4Oberlicht- und Dachfirst-Teile
Alexandra Akar
Summary of reference entries provided
Major typo for bars?
Kim Metzger

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bars and ridge sections
Sprossen- und Firstabschnitte


Explanation:
Die großen architektonischen Vorteile der GLASOLUX Firstverglasungen sind: Öffnungsflügel sind im geschlossenen Zustand nicht sichtbar! Ansichtsbreite der Sprossen beträgt max. 52mm! - see http://www.dachverglasung.at/first-verglasung/

roof ridge Substantiv (Architektur) = First - https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/roof ridgeridge

gofink
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your help and valuable input!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: How did bars become spas?
47 mins
  -> Thank you Kim

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oberlicht- und Dachfirst-Teile


Explanation:
Oberlicht- und Dachfirst-Teile

Ich gehe davon aus, dass es sich um Dachoberlichter (roof lanterns) und Dachverglasungen handelt.

Sie hier:
https://www.livsupplies.co.uk/product_desc3.php?id=534
sculptured bosses = verzierte Endstücke.



Alexandra Akar
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dachsparren- und Dachfirst-Abschnitte


Explanation:
I suppose that "spars and "ridge sections" are subjected.

spar
(1) angular pebbles or limestone …
(2) a rafter
:
ridge – The horizontal line on top of double pitched roof, between the two slopes. Win forces at the ridge can be double those on the general areas of roofing.
(Penguin Dictionary of Building)

spar
(1) any piece of nautical gear resembling a pole …
(2) a principal supporting structural member of an aerofoil that runs from tip to tip or root to tip
(WHSmith/Collins English Dictionary)

A rafter is one of a series of sloped structural members that extend from the ridge or hip to the wall plate, downslope perimeter or eave, and that are designed to support the roof deck and its associated loads.[2] A pair of rafters is called a couple. In home construction, rafters are normally made of wood. Exposed rafters are a feature of some traditional roof styles.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rafter

Als Sparren oder Dachsparren bezeichnet man in Dachkonstruktionen die Träger, die von der Traufe zum First verlaufen und die Dachhaut tragen. In der Aufsicht sind sie üblicherweise rechtwinklig zum First angeordnet.[1] Der Dachsparren kommt entweder als geneigter Einfeldträger oder geneigter Mehrfeldträger, jeweils mit oder ohne Kragarm vor.[2]
:
Das Wort Sparren ist im Deutschen seit dem 11. Jahrhundert belegt (mittelhochdeutsch "sparre", althochdeutsch "sparro"), es wird eine gemeinsame Grundlage mit dem Verb "sperren" in der Bedeutung "Balken aufrichten, Beine spreizen (wie die Sparren auf dem Dach)" angenommen.[3]
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sparren#Wortherkunft
(Anm.: Man darf auch für "spa(r)" die gleiche (indogermanische) Wurzel annehmen.

Domain Building and public works
en
Term ridge
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term Note of a roof
de
Term First
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...

Als Dachfirst (kurz First) bezeichnet man die meist waagerechte obere Kante eines Satteldaches oder anderer Dachformen. Bei gewölbten und runden, tonnenförmigen Dachkonstruktionen verläuft der First am Scheitelpunkt des Bogens.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dachfirst

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 Stunden (2018-02-21 13:47:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The slimmest of sections are married together through carefully sculpted bosses and entirely hidden fixings to ensure that the beautiful sight-lines flow unbroken and gracefully from the ridge down through the spas
:
At only 57mm wide the spas and ridge sections are amongst the slimmest currently available on the market.
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

To enhance this further, the slim sections are only 57mm wide, allowing the spas and ridge sections to be amongst the slimmest on the current market.
https://www.firstchoice-windows.co.uk/roof-lanterns-colchest...

The slim elegant Korniche fits perfectly in any home by retaining traditional features in a contemporary setting. The slimmest of sections are married together through carefully sculpted bosses and entirely hidden fixings to ensure that the beautiful sight-lines flow unbroken and gracefully from the ridge down through the spas
https://www.aluminiumrooflanterns.com/roof-lanterns/contempo...


Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 346




Reference comments


22 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Major typo for bars?

Reference information:
When compared against a more standardised PVCu capped conservatory/lantern roof offered by competitors you will discover our 40mm wide glazing bars and internal ridge section can reduce the visible width and sight-lines of the rafters by up to 30% and the main internal centre ridge section by as much as 70%. Again this ensures the maximum amount of glass area and natural light is achieved. https://www.rooflightexpress.co.uk/traditional-roof-lanterns...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  gofink
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search