10-square roll size

German translation: Rolle mit 92,9 Quadratmeter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:10-square roll size
German translation:Rolle mit 92,9 Quadratmeter
Entered by: Tanja Wohlgemuth

11:01 Jun 17, 2019
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: 10-square roll size
Its 60” width and 10-square roll size speed up installation and minimize seams, making installation safer, faster and easier.

Es handelt sich um einen Text über Dachunterspannbahnen. Ich nehme an, die Angabe "10-square roll size" bedeutet, dass aus einer Rolle 10 Quadrate geschnitten werden können, habe jedoch keine Ahnung, wie man das auf Deutsch wiedergibt. Hat jemand Ahnung davon?

Tausend Dank für eure Tipps bereits im Voraus!
Tanja Wohlgemuth
Germany
Rolle mit 9,29 Quadratmeter
Explanation:
According to: https://roofgenius.com/roofingsquare.asp

The term “roofing square” and “roof pitch” are the most commonly used terms in the roofing industry.
1 roofing square = 100 square feet. It does not matter how you arrive at 100 square feet

10 feet x 10 feet = 100 square feet or 1 roofing square
5 feet x 20 feet = 100 square feet or 1 roofing square
2 feet x 50 feet = 100 square feet or 1 roofing square
50 feet x 50 feet = 2500 square feet, so 2500 / 100 = 25 roofing squares

Demzufolge wäre 1 Roofing Square = 100 Quadratfuß = 9,29 Quadratmeter



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-06-17 17:34:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, das Komma ist am flaschen Platz

Es muss heißen:

Rolle mit 92,9 Quadratmeter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-06-17 17:35:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Und es ist natürlich nicht am flaschen Platz, sondern an der falschen Stelle.
Selected response from:

Klaus Conrad
Grading comment
Tausend Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Rolle mit 9,29 Quadratmeter
Klaus Conrad
210 rechtwinklige Streifen einer Unterspannbahnrolle
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
10 rechtwinklige Streifen einer Unterspannbahnrolle


Explanation:
Unterspannbahnen kenne ich nur als Rollenware, nicht als Zuschnitte und schon gar nicht als Quadrate. Es könnte um die Streifen für die Überlappungen gehen.

In addition to the 10-square synthetic rolls showcased in the DuPont™ Tyvek® Building Envelope Solutions booth (#231), the new 2-square roll size offered in all grades will be on display. The smaller rolls are now available as a solution to limit waste on new or re-roofing projects, and aid economical project estimations. Attendees visiting the booth will have the opportunity to sign-up on the spot to request a free 2-square roll to trial the product on their own projects.
http://www.dupont.com/products-and-services/construction-mat...

Tyvek Protec 200 DACH Underlayment Rolle – 4 'x 50' – 2 Vierkant
https://www.amazon.com/Tyvek-Protec-Roof-Underlayment-Roll/d...
(Anmerkung: Offensichtlich von einem Nichtfachmann übersetzt)

Epilay™ PlyStiK™ PLUS is an extremely strong roofing underlayment with a 48 mil thickness and a 2 square roll weighing 48 lbs. These unique design features when coupled with exceptional tear strength and excellent adhesion allows the contractor to easily carry the roll up and down the ladder. It is available in 2 square (3ftX66.7ft) rolls.
:
Squares per roll 2
https://www.epilay.com/products/plystik-plus-peel-and-stick-...
In metrischen Maßen: (0,91 m x 20,3 m)

Also 2 rechtwinklige Abschnitte oder Streifen

Underlayment comes in long, narrow rolls of about 100 square feet (for example, 44 inches wide by 27.3' feet long) and around 3 mm thick.
https://www.thespruce.com/why-is-laminate-flooring-underlaym...

One roll of this underlayment can already cover an area of 100 square feet.
https://www.squiffyclean.com/best-underlayments-hardwood-flo...

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 374

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rolle mit 9,29 Quadratmeter


Explanation:
According to: https://roofgenius.com/roofingsquare.asp

The term “roofing square” and “roof pitch” are the most commonly used terms in the roofing industry.
1 roofing square = 100 square feet. It does not matter how you arrive at 100 square feet

10 feet x 10 feet = 100 square feet or 1 roofing square
5 feet x 20 feet = 100 square feet or 1 roofing square
2 feet x 50 feet = 100 square feet or 1 roofing square
50 feet x 50 feet = 2500 square feet, so 2500 / 100 = 25 roofing squares

Demzufolge wäre 1 Roofing Square = 100 Quadratfuß = 9,29 Quadratmeter



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-06-17 17:34:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, das Komma ist am flaschen Platz

Es muss heißen:

Rolle mit 92,9 Quadratmeter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-06-17 17:35:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Und es ist natürlich nicht am flaschen Platz, sondern an der falschen Stelle.

Klaus Conrad
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Tausend Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: 92,9 Quadratmeter
1 hr

agree  Johannes Gleim: 11,52 m x 61,0 m = 91,7 m² https://www.digitaldutch.com/unitconverter/area.htm "roofing square" https://www.google.de/search?lr=&q="roofing square"&tbm=isch...
7 days
  -> Die richtige Einheit ist "roofing square" – one of the most commonly used terms in the roofing industry. 1 roofing square = 100 square feet.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search