galvanize

German translation: galvanisieren

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:galvanize
German translation:galvanisieren
Entered by: Ferguson (X)

05:19 Apr 4, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: galvanize
a metal pipe
galvanisieren
Explanation:
just knowledge, no URL
Selected response from:

Ferguson (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5galvanisieren
Ferguson (X)
3verzinkt, feuerverzinkt (alternative Deutung)
muttersprachler


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
galvanisieren


Explanation:
just knowledge, no URL

Ferguson (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jokra: Überziehen eines Metalls mit einer widerstandsfähigen Schicht eines anderen Metalls zum Schutz vor Korrosion; z.B. elektrolytisches Verzinken (http://www.menrath-online.de/glossarychem2.html)
15 mins

agree  Silvia Grabler
17 mins

agree  Andrew D
21 mins

agree  Jutta Amri: verzinken
31 mins

agree  Linda Flebus
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verzinkt, feuerverzinkt (alternative Deutung)


Explanation:
Etwas Vorsicht bitte. Das englische 'galvanized' steht nicht unbedingt immer für einen elektrochemischen Prozess.

Die Behandlung 'Feuerverzinken' (also Tauchen in flüssiges Zink) wird englisch ebenfalls als 'to galvanize' (genauer hot galvanized) bezeichnet. Bei Rohren ist eine Feuerverzinkung gar nicht so unwahrscheinlich.

muttersprachler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search