International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

line valve station

German translation: Absperrstation, Schieberstation, Ventilstation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:line valve station
German translation:Absperrstation, Schieberstation, Ventilstation
Entered by: Gabi François

14:31 Apr 4, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Pipeline
English term or phrase: line valve station
Es geht um den Bau einer Pipeline. Laut Definition sind "line valve stations":
in-line pipeline sectioning valves with associated pipework,
also Streckenschieber in der Pipeline mit dazu gehörigen Rohrleitungen.

Wie heißen diese "line valve stations" auf DE?
Gabi François
Germany
Absperrstation
Explanation:
würde ich sagen
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Absperrstation gefiel mir sprachlich für meinen aktuellen Text am besten, aber herzlichen Dank an euch alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Ventilstation der Pipeline
Annette Scheulen
3 +1Absperrstation
Johannes Gleim
2 +1Schieberstation
Sarah Swift


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ventilstation der Pipeline


Explanation:
Vgl. www.nordseetaucher.de/de/offshore/winter.html

"Ventilstation" habe ich in einem Glossar gefunden.


Annette Scheulen
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  G�nter Simon: kann man sagen
3 hrs

agree  M TRANSLATIO (X)
1 day 5 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Absperrstation


Explanation:
würde ich sagen

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 346
Grading comment
Absperrstation gefiel mir sprachlich für meinen aktuellen Text am besten, aber herzlichen Dank an euch alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  G�nter Simon: kann man auch sagen
3 hrs
  -> Danke

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schieberstation


Explanation:
I don't know if you need the "in-line" - what would you call a valve-station that wasn't in-line?

Sarah Swift
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ABCText
3 mins

neutral  G�nter Simon: kann man auch sagen
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search