control vs. instrumentation

German translation: Steuer/Bedienelemente vs (Mess-)Instrumente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:control vs. instrumentation
German translation:Steuer/Bedienelemente vs (Mess-)Instrumente
Entered by: expressis

11:50 Apr 6, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Bau einer Pipeline
English term or phrase: control vs. instrumentation
Wie würdet Ihr zwischen beiden in folgender Aufzählung unterscheiden:

Check all facilities with the company and compile punch liste for mechanical, civil, electrical, control and instrumentation for the Contractor to rectify.
expressis
Germany
Steuer/Bedienugselemente vs (Mess-)Instrumente
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Allesklar
Australia
Grading comment
Aua - na klar, vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Steuer/Bedienugselemente vs (Mess-)Instrumente
Allesklar
4MSR-Einrichtungen
Klaus Herrmann
3Steuer/Bedienungselemente vs (Mess)Instrumente
Allesklar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Steuer/Bedienugselemente vs (Mess-)Instrumente


Explanation:
.

Allesklar
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Aua - na klar, vielen Dank!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Steuer/Bedienungselemente vs (Mess)Instrumente


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-06 11:54:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops

Allesklar
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
control and instrumentation
MSR-Einrichtungen


Explanation:
So klar dann auch wieder nicht - control and instrumentation bezeichnet auch gerne das, was wir MSR-Einrichtungen nennen, Messen, Steuern, Regeln. Bedienelemente erscheint mir in diesem Kontext nicht sehr wahrscheinlich...

Post-grading für die Nachwelt :)

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search