International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

24 hours manned security

German translation: 24 Std. durch Sicherheitsleute bewachtes Objekt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:24 hours manned security
German translation:24 Std. durch Sicherheitsleute bewachtes Objekt
Entered by: Gabi François

16:33 Apr 6, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Ausschreibung Pipelinebau
English term or phrase: 24 hours manned security
"The contractor shall provide fencing and **24 hours manned security** where existing facilities are exposed in the trench."

"Der Auftragnehmer muss dort für die Einzäunung und einen **bemannten Sicherheitsdienst rund um die Uhr** sorgen, wo vorhandene Anlagen im Graben freigelegt wurden."

Ich tu mich mit dem "bemannt" ein wenig schwer, habt ihr einen besseren Vorschlag? (Bestimmt!)
Gabi François
Germany
24 Std. durch Sicherheitsleute bewachtes Objekt
Explanation:
24 Std. durch Sicherheitsleute bewachtes Objekt.
Sicherheitsdienst durch Fachleute

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-06 16:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

durch Sicherheitspersonal
Selected response from:

kunstkoenigin
Grading comment
Die anderen Lösungen gehen sicherlich auch, aber für meinen Text fand ich diese hier am besten. Danke an euch alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +324 stündigen Sicherheitsdienst
Kathi Stock
4durch Wachdienst rund um die Uhr gesichert
Johannes Gleim
424 Std. durch Sicherheitsleute bewachtes Objekt
kunstkoenigin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
24 Std. durch Sicherheitsleute bewachtes Objekt


Explanation:
24 Std. durch Sicherheitsleute bewachtes Objekt.
Sicherheitsdienst durch Fachleute

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-06 16:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

durch Sicherheitspersonal

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Die anderen Lösungen gehen sicherlich auch, aber für meinen Text fand ich diese hier am besten. Danke an euch alle!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
24 stündigen Sicherheitsdienst


Explanation:
so würde ich das übersetzen

Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster
6 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
22 mins

agree  Ferguson (X)
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
durch Wachdienst rund um die Uhr gesichert


Explanation:
fällt mir dazu ein

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 346




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search