alignment sheet

German translation: Verlegepläne

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alignment sheet
German translation:Verlegepläne
Entered by: Gabi François

16:50 Apr 6, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Ausschreibung Pipelinebau
English term or phrase: alignment sheet
"The contractor shall provide redline drawings of alignment sheets, profiles and crossing construction drawings as the jobs progresses clearly showing any changes made during setting out and construction within 7 days of the section being constructed."

"Der Auftragnehmer muss im Laufe der Arbeiten innerhalb von sieben Tagen nach Bau der Teilstrecke Ausführungszeichnungen von **???** sowie Konstruktionszeichnungen von Profilen und Kreuzungen erstellen, in denen die Abweichungen, die während des Absteckens und des Baus vorgenommen wurden, rot markiert und deutlich gekennzeichnet sind."

Was sind diese "alignment sheets"?
Gabi François
Germany
Verlegepläne
Explanation:
Alignment Sheets
As with any large construction project, the design and construction of the Camisea pipeline required alignment sheets. These are plans that show, in great detail, construction details of the pipeline, the conditions expected along the route, and important features in the surrounding area. Generation of these drawings has traditionally been done in CAD, which works well under ordinary circumstances. But Camisea was far from ordinary.

Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Okay, ist genommen, herzlichen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Verlegepläne
Johannes Gleim
4Anordnung / Lageplan
Sommersonne


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anordnung / Lageplan


Explanation:
Anordnung oder Lageplan(aufgrund des Satzzusammenhanges). Zum besseren Verständnis siehe die beiden links unten, im Englischen ist der Begriff übrigens im Zusammehang mit Pipelines aller Arten endlos über Google zu finden.
Der zweite Link ist auf Deutsch.



    Reference: http://www.pipe-line.com/archive/archive_01-04/01-04_pipelin...
    www.ingenius-berlin.de/jeg/web/ downloads/deutsch/check03_rohrleitungen_rev00.pdf
Sommersonne
Sweden
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verlegepläne


Explanation:
Alignment Sheets
As with any large construction project, the design and construction of the Camisea pipeline required alignment sheets. These are plans that show, in great detail, construction details of the pipeline, the conditions expected along the route, and important features in the surrounding area. Generation of these drawings has traditionally been done in CAD, which works well under ordinary circumstances. But Camisea was far from ordinary.




    Reference: http://www.eykamp.com/gistools/alignmentsheets/
Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 346
Grading comment
Okay, ist genommen, herzlichen Dank an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  G�nter Simon
6 hrs
  -> Danke




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search