H/O based staff

German translation: in der Firmenzentrale beschäftigte Angestellte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:H/O based staff
German translation:in der Firmenzentrale beschäftigte Angestellte
Entered by: expressis

16:52 Apr 6, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Bau einer Pipeline
English term or phrase: H/O based staff
Fahrzeuge erhält

1. the company H/O based management staff
2. the company site contract management staff

Sind H/O based Mitarbeiter, die zu Hause wohnen bleiben?
expressis
Germany
in der Hauptniederlassung besschäftigte Angestellte
Explanation:
home office = klassisches britisches Englisch für Hauptniederlassung
head office = modernisiertes britisches Englisch
head quarter = amerikanisches Englisch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2005-04-06 18:18:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

beschäftigte - natürlich (Tipfehler ;o) )
Selected response from:

Sommersonne
Sweden
Grading comment
Allen einen herzlichen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1in der Hauptniederlassung besschäftigte Angestellte
Sommersonne
2Head Office
meopp


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
h/o based staff
Head Office


Explanation:
zumindest moeglich

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-06 17:17:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also Mitarbeiter, die in der Firmenzentrale arbeiten.

meopp
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
h/o based staff
in der Hauptniederlassung besschäftigte Angestellte


Explanation:
home office = klassisches britisches Englisch für Hauptniederlassung
head office = modernisiertes britisches Englisch
head quarter = amerikanisches Englisch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2005-04-06 18:18:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

beschäftigte - natürlich (Tipfehler ;o) )

Sommersonne
Sweden
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Allen einen herzlichen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  G�nter Simon: oder: in der Firmenzentrale (oder Unternehmenszentrale)
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search