chainage

German translation: je nach Kontext: brit. Längenmaß, Entfernungsmessung, Verbindung ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chainage
German translation:je nach Kontext: brit. Längenmaß, Entfernungsmessung, Verbindung ...
Entered by: Gabi François

18:26 Apr 6, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Ausschreibung Pipelinebau
English term or phrase: chainage
Liste von Gegenständen, kein Kontext :-((

**chainage** to marker posts

Ist das eine kettenförmige Verbindung zwischen den Leitbaken - oder was sonst?
Gabi François
Germany
Entfernungsmessung
Explanation:
mit Kette oder Band(maß) laut Langenscheidt Fachwörterbuch Architektur und Bauwesen.
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Diese Möglichkeit werde ich im Hinterkopf zu behalten versuchen, aber nach Auskunft des Kunden war hier schlicht "Verbindung" gemeint. Ach ja......
Jedenfalls vielen Dank für eure Vorschläge!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Entfernung (mit Hinweis)
David Moore
4Entfernungsmessung
Johannes Gleim
3Bestand an Ketten
Dr.G.MD (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bestand an Ketten


Explanation:
Kettenlager, Kettenbestand - in this context, maybe...

Dr.G.MD (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 13

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Entfernung (mit Hinweis)


Explanation:
It looks to me as if this is a BE term; it's used to this day on British Railways, for example, as a measurement. 80 chains in one mile. The chainage is the distance in chains....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-04-06 19:07:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, it\'s used in Britain by the Highways Authority for road distances too...
Environmental Statement for A2, Highways Agency
... Asymmetrical widening would continue to chainage 5800 (the west side of ...
junction before asymmetrical widening would be resumed at chainage 7000. ...
www.highways.gov.uk/roads/projects/a_roads/ a2/pepperhill_cobham/a2env/phase

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=685709
8 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Entfernungsmessung


Explanation:
mit Kette oder Band(maß) laut Langenscheidt Fachwörterbuch Architektur und Bauwesen.

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 346
Grading comment
Diese Möglichkeit werde ich im Hinterkopf zu behalten versuchen, aber nach Auskunft des Kunden war hier schlicht "Verbindung" gemeint. Ach ja......
Jedenfalls vielen Dank für eure Vorschläge!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search