NDT (MPI , * DP, UT*)

German translation: zerstörungsfreie Prüfungen (Magnetpulverprüfung, Farbeindringprüfung, Ultraschallprüfung) - oder kurz zfP (MP, FE,US)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:NDT (MPI , * DP, UT*)
German translation:zerstörungsfreie Prüfungen (Magnetpulverprüfung, Farbeindringprüfung, Ultraschallprüfung) - oder kurz zfP (MP, FE,US)
Entered by: Daniela Hubrich

19:43 Apr 6, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Ausschreibung Pipelinebau
English term or phrase: NDT (MPI , * DP, UT*)
In Klammern werden verschiedene zerstörungsfreie Prüfungen aufgelistet.
MPI = Magnetpulver-Indikation

Aber was sind DP und UT? Im Acronymfinder etc. finde ich nix, was passt.
Gabi François
Germany
FE, US
Explanation:
DP für dye penetrant (Farbeindringprüfung) und UT für Ultrasonic Test (Ultraschallprüfung).
good luck!:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-04-06 20:23:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ach ja - MPI = magnetic powder inspection = Magnetpulverprüfung
Selected response from:

Daniela Hubrich
Grading comment
Danke schön an euch alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1FE, US
Daniela Hubrich
3 +1for info
Andrew D


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ndt (mpi , * dp, ut*)
FE, US


Explanation:
DP für dye penetrant (Farbeindringprüfung) und UT für Ultrasonic Test (Ultraschallprüfung).
good luck!:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-04-06 20:23:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ach ja - MPI = magnetic powder inspection = Magnetpulverprüfung

Daniela Hubrich
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke schön an euch alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim
4 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ndt (mpi , * dp, ut*)
for info


Explanation:
Material Measurements Ltd. are a Non-Destructive Testing (NDT) company based ... dye penertant (DP), ultrasonic testing (UT), ultrasonic testing axle (UTA) ...

http://www.material-measurements.co.uk/site.htm

Andrew D
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim
4 hrs
  -> Danke




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search