concrete cube test

German translation: Würfeldruckfestigkeit von Beton

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:concrete cube test
German translation:Würfeldruckfestigkeit von Beton
Entered by: Gabi François

19:47 Apr 6, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Ausschreibung Pipelinebau
English term or phrase: concrete cube test
Steht in einer Liste mit mehreren Testverfahren, sonst kein Kontext.

"The ‘concrete cube test' is the most familiar test and is used as the standard method of measuring compressive strength for quality control purposes," sagt Google, aber wie heißt dieser Test auf DE?
Gabi François
Germany
Würfeldruckfestigkeit von Beton
Explanation:
Würfeldruckfestigkeit von Beton in CH siehe http://www.sas.ch/de/daten/seko/seko_bau_artikel_studer.pdf

Druckfestigkeitsprüfung siehe: http://www.form-test.de/de/kat/uid_kategorien/0000096/id_mat...
Selected response from:

Andrew D
Grading comment
Prima, genau das war's. Ganz herzlichen Dank allerseits!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Würfeldruckfestigkeit von Beton
Andrew D
4Betonfestigkeitspruefung
Sandy A Pirie


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Würfeldruckfestigkeit von Beton


Explanation:
Würfeldruckfestigkeit von Beton in CH siehe http://www.sas.ch/de/daten/seko/seko_bau_artikel_studer.pdf

Druckfestigkeitsprüfung siehe: http://www.form-test.de/de/kat/uid_kategorien/0000096/id_mat...

Andrew D
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Prima, genau das war's. Ganz herzlichen Dank allerseits!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  G�nter Simon: Genau, und "concrete cube test" = "Druckfestigkeitsprüfung an Betonwürfeln"
2 hrs
  -> Danke für die Bestätigung

agree  Johannes Gleim
4 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Elimar Orlopp
8 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  nettranslatorde
11 hrs
  -> Danke

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Betonfestigkeitspruefung


Explanation:
... The cube test is used to measure the strength of concrete. The test involves taking a sample of the mix and curing is in laboratory conditions to ensure ...
www.streetworks.fsnet.co.uk/concrete_testing.htm -

[PDF] Karlsruhe, 10
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... „Zementsteinstruktur, Betonfestigkeit und Bruchverhalten“ ...
Druckfestigkeitsuntersuchung ergab eine Betonfestigkeit von f ...
www.rz.uni-karlsruhe.de/~gd89/baustoff/ download/uebung/Zusatzaufgaben_Betonfestigkeit_04_05.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 49 mins (2005-04-06 22:37:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'(Ueber)Pruefung der Betondruckfestigkeit\' is perhaps even better.

Sandy A Pirie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search