double handling

German translation: Doppelte Handhabung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:double handling
German translation:Doppelte Handhabung
Entered by: expressis

16:22 Apr 7, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Bau einer Pipeline
English term or phrase: double handling
Doppeltes Handling?

Kontext: the contractor shall avoid double handling where possible especially of larger components.
expressis
Germany
doppelt handhaben
Explanation:
doppelte Handhabung verursacht erhöhte Kosten und erhöhten Zeitaufwand
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
VIELEN DANK AN ALLE!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mehrfaches Aufnehmen der Komponente
hschl
4doppelt handhaben
Johannes Gleim
4 -1Doppelbehandlung
David Moore


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mehrfaches Aufnehmen der Komponente


Explanation:
to avoid possible damage to component and/or save time. The word Handling is also used in German already, although not German of course.

hschl
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Bueskens
14 hrs

disagree  Johannes Gleim: handling enthält jede Art der Manipulation, nicht nur Aufnehmen.
20 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Doppelbehandlung


Explanation:
I know I'm swimming against the tide, but I'd rather use a German word here....

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rolf Bueskens: Behandlung = treatment
14 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doppelt handhaben


Explanation:
doppelte Handhabung verursacht erhöhte Kosten und erhöhten Zeitaufwand

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 346
Grading comment
VIELEN DANK AN ALLE!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search