mechanical dossier

German translation: Maschinenakte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mechanical dossier
German translation:Maschinenakte
Entered by: Gabi François

16:53 Apr 7, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Ausschreibung Pipelinebau
English term or phrase: mechanical dossier
Es geht um das Endabnahmeverfahren:

"Handover documents shall include a mechanical dossier with all construction and other records for the work including:"

und dann werden all die hunderttausend Papiere aufgezählt, die bei der Übergabe vorgelegt werden müssen. Wie heißt dieses Dossier auf DE? Nicht *eine* Fundstelle bei Google! (frust...)
Gabi François
Germany
Maschinenakte
Explanation:
my 2 cents
Selected response from:

expressis
Germany
Grading comment
Je nach Kontext gehen die anderen Möglichkeiten sicher auch, aber für meinen Text war diese die beste.
Gesammelten Dank!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2eine vollständige technische und bautechnische Dokumentation aller ausgeführten Arbeiten
Sarah Swift
3 +1Register der technischen/mechanischen Einzelleistungen
Sandy A Pirie
4Akte über die mechanischen Anlagen
Johannes Gleim
3Maschinenakte
expressis


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Register der technischen/mechanischen Einzelleistungen


Explanation:
Vielleicht eine Ueberleguing wert?

Sandy A Pirie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Monito: Oder eventuell "Verzeichnis der...."
37 mins

agree  Elimar Orlopp: Mir gefällt Register und für den Rest des Satzes...
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eine vollständige technische und bautechnische Dokumentation aller ausgeführten Arbeiten


Explanation:
I think Sandy is right that you don't have to take the "mechanische Dossier" as a sacred term - you can use anything that wouldn't exclude any of the things listed below as definitely included.

Sarah Swift
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elimar Orlopp: ... stimme ich hier überein. :-))
2 hrs

agree  Andrew D: eine vollständige technische und bautechnische Dokumentation mit allen die ausgeführte Arbeit betreffenden Dokumenten - would be my choice
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Maschinenakte


Explanation:
my 2 cents

expressis
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Je nach Kontext gehen die anderen Möglichkeiten sicher auch, aber für meinen Text war diese die beste.
Gesammelten Dank!!!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Akte über die mechanischen Anlagen


Explanation:
Die zu übergebenden Dokumente sollen eine Akte über die mechanischen Anlagen mit allen Bauunterlagen und anderen Aufzeichnungen der Arbeiten enthalten, einschließlich

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 346




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search