artisan-aged

German translation: traditionell gereift

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:artisan-aged
German translation:traditionell gereift
Entered by: Boris Rogowski

11:12 Jun 14, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: artisan-aged
artisan-aged beef
SuanneBE (X)
traditionell gereift
Explanation:
wäre mein Vorschlag. "Artisan" bedeutet ja so viel wie "nach Handwerkskunst", aber traditionell ist in dem Fall wohl die eleganteste Methode.
Selected response from:

Boris Rogowski
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5traditionell gereift
Boris Rogowski
4 +1traditionell abgehangen
Hans G. Liepert


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
traditionell gereift


Explanation:
wäre mein Vorschlag. "Artisan" bedeutet ja so viel wie "nach Handwerkskunst", aber traditionell ist in dem Fall wohl die eleganteste Methode.

Boris Rogowski
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Johnson: has a good sound to it :)
2 mins
  -> not to mention the good taste :) thanks, james!

agree  lisa23: genau
7 mins

agree  Martina Höppner (X)
19 mins

agree  Carolin Haase
1 hr

agree  Sonia Heidemann
8 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traditionell abgehangen


Explanation:
traditionell habe ich (nach Brecht'scher Vorgabe) bei Boris geklaut

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: Passt besser zu Fleisch, finde ich. Bei "reifen" denke ich eher an Käse...
4 hrs
  -> obwohl 'reifen' unglaublich viele Einträge im Web hat - aber sonst völlig mit Dir einig




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search