self-raising flour

German translation: Mehl mit untergemischtem Backtriebmittel

01:20 Dec 30, 2012
English to German translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Ingredients
English term or phrase: self-raising flour
I don't think I've ever baked anything in my 30 years in Germany, apart from shoving frozen stuff into the oven.

Over Christmas I asked me mum for the recipe for a lovely fruitcake she whisked together in what seemed like two minutes (not counting baking time, of course). The instructions sounded simple and I now want to give it a shot. One of the ingredients is "self-raising flour", which I'm very familiar with as an English expression. Is there a German equivalent, or do we have to buy regular "Mehl" and add Backpulver/Salz...? If the latter, in what proportions?

Guten Appetit :-)
Cilian
Cilian O'Tuama
German translation:Mehl mit untergemischtem Backtriebmittel
Explanation:
gibt es anscheinend nur in den US - In Deutschland oder Österreich oder in Frankreich gibt man einfach Backpulver in das Mehl ;-)
Selected response from:

wolfheart
United States
Grading comment
All three answers were equally helpful, so points go to the fastest. Seems like you can't buy a ready-mix in Germany. Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Mehl mit untergemischtem Backtriebmittel
wolfheart
1 +6mit Backpulver gemischtes Mehl / Mehl mit Backpulverzusatz
andres-larsen
4mit Triebmittel (z. B. Backpulver oder Hefe) versetztes Mehl
Sabine Zacate
Summary of reference entries provided
self-raising flour
Johannes Gleim
Self-rising flour
Kim Metzger

Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mehl mit untergemischtem Backtriebmittel


Explanation:
gibt es anscheinend nur in den US - In Deutschland oder Österreich oder in Frankreich gibt man einfach Backpulver in das Mehl ;-)

wolfheart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
All three answers were equally helpful, so points go to the fastest. Seems like you can't buy a ready-mix in Germany. Thanks everyone.
Notes to answerer
Asker: danke. aber wieviel?

Asker: Thanks, but doesn't answer my Q. I kinda knew that already.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eleanore Strauss: toent etwas umstaendlich, aber stimmt...wird in USA viel verwendet (ich mag es nicht)
2 hrs

agree  Usch Pilz: In Irland oft Natron, in den USA oft Pottasche.
5 hrs

agree  Regina Eichstaedter: Backmischung mit Triebmittel
1 day 9 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mit Backpulver gemischtes Mehl / Mehl mit Backpulverzusatz


Explanation:
mit Backpulver gemischtes Mehl / Mehl mit Backpulverzusatz

sources:

Äpfel mehl zucker backpulver Rezepte | Chefkoch.de
www.chefkoch.de › Rezepte
Sahne, ***mit Backpulver gemischtes Mehl***, Zucker, Vanillezucker und Eier gemeinsam in eine Schüssel geben und mit dem Mixer gut ... 807, 20 Min. normal ...

UNSERE BEDIENUNGSANLEITUNG ZUM BLÄTTERN Klicken Sie ...
www.bielmeier-hausgeraete.com/.../rezepte-brotbaecker395...... - Shockwave Flash
Um eine gute Laibgröße nach dem Backen zu erreichen, muss es mit großen Mengen anderer Mehlsorten gemischt werden. . ***Mehl mit Backpulverzusatz*** ...

Ist hier ein Mehlexperte????? Brauche Hilfe zwecks Typbestimmung ...
www.chefkoch.de › Foren › Zutaten
Und wie kann ich das in normales Mehl umwandeln? Oder normales Mehl ... ***Backmehl mit Backpulverzusatz*** kenne ich nicht! Aber ich würde dann ... Ich hab meins dann selbst gemischt, war genau so gut. Hab allerdings ...

Weizenmehl mit Backpulverzusatz - Diät - Erdbeerlounge
diaet.erdbeerlounge.de/.../Kalorien-Weizenmehl-m...
***Weizenmehl mit Backpulverzusatz: Wie viele Kalorien und Kohlenhydrate sind drin? ... Weizenmehl mit Backpulverzusatz***: Alle Nährwerte in der Kalorientabelle ... Buchweizen Mehl Kcal Buchweizen Korn geschält Kcal Kcal Vollkornmehl Kcal ...


andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for trying, but this doesn't answer my Q.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eleanore Strauss
2 hrs

agree  Usch Pilz
5 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim: see reference comment
6 hrs

agree  Ruth Wöhlk
7 hrs

agree  Katia De Gennar
14 hrs

agree  Ingrid Moore: http://www.dict.cc/?s=Mehl mit Backpulverzusatz ; http://www.amazon.de/Gold-Medal-Mehl-Mit-Backpulverzusatz/dp... ; I would advocate "Mehl mit Backpulverzusatz".
2 days 17 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mit Triebmittel (z. B. Backpulver oder Hefe) versetztes Mehl


Explanation:
I don't think I have ever encountered self rising flouer in Germany and I did bake a lot. Cake mixes are an exception, but they are the same as in the US :)

Sabine Zacate
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference: self-raising flour

Reference information:
Self-raising flour
Quellen You don't need yeast or baking powder...
Kommentar Does this even exist in Germany..?
Autor 0.0 18 Jun 07 10:14
Kommentar Ich weiß nicht, ob man das in Deutschland kaufen kann, aber es ist ganz einfach normales Mehl, das schon mit Backpulver vermischt ist - also nicht zum Spätzlemachen verwenden!
http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=307...

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

11 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Self-rising flour

Reference information:
Is what we call it in the US.

For each cup of all-purpose flour, add 1 1/4 teaspoons of baking powder and 1/4 teaspoon of salt.

http://southernfood.about.com/cs/breads/ht/self_rise_flour.h...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Inge Meinzer
17 hrs
agree  Lonnie Legg
1 day 8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search