Environmental Health Officers or Practitioners (EHO/P)

German translation: Beauftragte(r) für Umwelt und Gesundheit/Umweltbevollmächtigte(r)/Umwelt Gesundheit Offizier

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: Environmental Health Officers or Practitioners (EHO/P)
German translation:Beauftragte(r) für Umwelt und Gesundheit/Umweltbevollmächtigte(r)/Umwelt Gesundheit Offizier
Entered by: Laura Kat

16:50 Mar 12, 2016
English to German translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Food Hygiene
English term or phrase: Environmental Health Officers or Practitioners (EHO/P)
Context:
"The Local Authority employ highly trained teams known as Environmental Health Officers or Practitioners (EHO/P) and Trading Standards Officers (TSO) who are responsible for enforcing food safety laws."

It is about law enforing officers of food safety in the UK. I specifically am looking for a translation with a abbreviation. Or information about whether the English abbreviation is used in German. I would also be looking for a translation of:

Trading Standards Officers (TSO) there is a seperate question about that too, if you want more points.
Laura Kat
United States
Beauftragte(r) für Umwelt und Gesundheit/Umweltbevollmächtigte(r)/Umwelt Gesundheit Offizier
Explanation:
Die lokale Behörde beschäftigen hoch qualifizierten Teams bekannt als Beauftragte(r) für Umwelt und Gesundheit (Environmental Health Officers) oder Spezialisten (WHO / P)

(A practitioner is someone who is qualified or registered to practice a particular occupation, profession, or religion. Practitioners who specialise in a particular area may be referred to as a specialist or advanced practitioner. The medical and social care professions use these titles to distinguish the level of qualifications, competency, and training a practitioner undertakes.)


und Beamter der Handelsaufsichtsbehörde (Trading Standards Officers, TSO), die für die Durchsetzung der Lebensmittelsicherheit Gesetze verantwortlich sind

Drucksache 434/14 - Bundesrat
www.bundesrat.de/SharedDocs/.../434-14.pdf?__...
mit dem EG-Verbraucherschutzdurchsetzungsgesetz, dem Gesetz über die ... für Verbraucherschutz und Lebensmittelsicherheit (BVL-Gesetz).

Lebensmittelsicherheit als öffentliches Gut - qrealm.com
www.qrealm.com/6EjVnXEl/
Lebensmittelsicherheit als öffentliches Gut in den Vereinigten Staaten ... sind, und die Regierung ist für die Durchsetzung der geltenden Gesetze verantwortlich.

[PDF]EU-Almanach Lebensmittelsicherheit
https://www.yoga-vidya.de/.../ANME-_Eu-Almanach_...
Europäische Behörde für Lebensmittelsicherheit. 10 ..... der Lebensmittelsicherheit Vorlagen für Gesetze. ..... sind verantwortlich für die Durchsetzung der.

http://www.abbreviationfinder.org/de/acronyms/dbeho_deputy-b...
DBEHO: Stellvertretende Borough Umwelt Gesundheit Offizier
Beschreibung in Englisch: Deputy Borough Environmental Health Officer
http://www.linguee.de/englisch-deutsch/uebersetzung/environm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days14 hrs (2016-03-16 07:02:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much!
Selected response from:

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Grading comment
thank you for your helo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Beamter bzw. Arzt des Gesundheitsamtes
Peter Eckschmidt MD
3Beauftragte(r) für Umwelt und Gesundheit/Umweltbevollmächtigte(r)/Umwelt Gesundheit Offizier
Erzsébet Czopyk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
environmental health officers or practitioners (eho/p)
Beamter bzw. Arzt des Gesundheitsamtes


Explanation:
Environmental Health office = Gesundheitsamt
practicioner = Arzt


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Environmental_health_officer
Peter Eckschmidt MD
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
environmental health officers or practitioners (eho/p)
Beauftragte(r) für Umwelt und Gesundheit/Umweltbevollmächtigte(r)/Umwelt Gesundheit Offizier


Explanation:
Die lokale Behörde beschäftigen hoch qualifizierten Teams bekannt als Beauftragte(r) für Umwelt und Gesundheit (Environmental Health Officers) oder Spezialisten (WHO / P)

(A practitioner is someone who is qualified or registered to practice a particular occupation, profession, or religion. Practitioners who specialise in a particular area may be referred to as a specialist or advanced practitioner. The medical and social care professions use these titles to distinguish the level of qualifications, competency, and training a practitioner undertakes.)


und Beamter der Handelsaufsichtsbehörde (Trading Standards Officers, TSO), die für die Durchsetzung der Lebensmittelsicherheit Gesetze verantwortlich sind

Drucksache 434/14 - Bundesrat
www.bundesrat.de/SharedDocs/.../434-14.pdf?__...
mit dem EG-Verbraucherschutzdurchsetzungsgesetz, dem Gesetz über die ... für Verbraucherschutz und Lebensmittelsicherheit (BVL-Gesetz).

Lebensmittelsicherheit als öffentliches Gut - qrealm.com
www.qrealm.com/6EjVnXEl/
Lebensmittelsicherheit als öffentliches Gut in den Vereinigten Staaten ... sind, und die Regierung ist für die Durchsetzung der geltenden Gesetze verantwortlich.

[PDF]EU-Almanach Lebensmittelsicherheit
https://www.yoga-vidya.de/.../ANME-_Eu-Almanach_...
Europäische Behörde für Lebensmittelsicherheit. 10 ..... der Lebensmittelsicherheit Vorlagen für Gesetze. ..... sind verantwortlich für die Durchsetzung der.

http://www.abbreviationfinder.org/de/acronyms/dbeho_deputy-b...
DBEHO: Stellvertretende Borough Umwelt Gesundheit Offizier
Beschreibung in Englisch: Deputy Borough Environmental Health Officer
http://www.linguee.de/englisch-deutsch/uebersetzung/environm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days14 hrs (2016-03-16 07:02:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much!


Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you for your helo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search