Cafeteria Attendant

German translation: Servicekraft (m/w)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cafeteria Attendant
German translation:Servicekraft (m/w)
Entered by: aykon

20:42 Feb 28, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: Cafeteria Attendant
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers


in a list of occupations

this is what they do:
http://work.chron.com/cafeteria-attendant-do-22951.html
aykon
United Kingdom
Servicekraft (m/w)
Explanation:
Allrounder working in food service areas such as cafeterias.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-03-01 18:45:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://berufenet.arbeitsagentur.de/berufenet/bkb/67150.pdf
Selected response from:

Kirsten Lukas
Germany
Grading comment
passt. danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Servicekraft (m/w)
Kirsten Lukas
4Kantinenhilfe
gofink
3 -1BedienerIn in Cafeteria
Regina Eichstaedter


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cafeteria attendant
Kantinenhilfe


Explanation:
Kantinenhilfe
• Ausgabe des Mittagessens - serving customers,
• Bewirtung bei Lieferanten- und Kundenbesuchen
• Spül- und Aufräumtätigkeiten
• Reinigung der Kantine - keeping the cafeteria clean
• Allgemeine Kantinentätigkeiten - ensuring that there are adequate food and drink supplies on the serving tables and replenishing the same where necessary

https://www.brand.de/fileadmin/user/images/Stellenangebote/A...

gofink
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cafeteria attendant
BedienerIn in Cafeteria


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-02-28 21:06:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

weibliche Form nicht vergessen! oder Bediener (m/w) für Cafeteria

Regina Eichstaedter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  gofink: Bedienerin = Dienerin, Hausangestellte, Haushaltshilfe, Putzfrau, Putzmann, Raumpflegerin, Reinemachefrau
21 hrs
  -> https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Bediener

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cafeteria attendant
Servicekraft (m/w)


Explanation:
Allrounder working in food service areas such as cafeterias.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-03-01 18:45:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://berufenet.arbeitsagentur.de/berufenet/bkb/67150.pdf

Kirsten Lukas
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
passt. danke.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Streitparth: Ja. https://www.steuerklassen.com/stellenbeschreibung/servicekra...
4 hrs

agree  Edith Kelly
6 hrs

agree  Birgit Gläser
6 hrs

disagree  gofink: Als Servicekraft solltest Du über eine abgeschlossene Ausbildung in der Gastronomie verfügen und muss sicherlich keine Reinigungsaufgaben übernehmen
10 hrs
  -> Es gibt gelernte und ungelernte Servicekräfte. Bis 2014 gab es eine Ausbildung als "Servicekraft", aber selbst zu deren Aufgabenbereich gehörte es, die Kantine (o. ä.) während des Betriebs sauber zu halten (nicht putzen, das macht das Reinigungspersonal).




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search