cash and hosted bars

German translation: Selbstzahler- und Freigetränke-Stände

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cash and hosted bars
German translation:Selbstzahler- und Freigetränke-Stände
Entered by: A. & S. Witte

16:01 Jul 17, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: cash and hosted bars
Hi,

This is from a catering agreement.

EN:
In addition to the MEAL FUNCTIONS listed above, CATERER shall, at XX’s sole cost, supply for the EVENT various other food and beverage services including but not limited to coffee breaks, coffee stations, breakfasts, lunch boxes, receptions, water coolers and ***cash and hosted bars***.

***Selbstzahler- u. sogenannte Hosted Bars, bei denen alle Bestellungen auf den Gastgeber der Festivität gehen***?

(This is obviously not an actual translation attempt of mine yet but only my Google Define-based explanation to ya'll KudoZians what the 2 words mean).

Cheers,

Sebastian Witte
A. & S. Witte
Germany
Getränkestände
Explanation:
Getränkestände, die Getränke gegen Kasse oder Freigetränke anbieten
Selected response from:

Uli Cisar
Germany
Grading comment
Ich danke Euch beiden recht herzlich. Keep it up!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Selbstzahler und Gratis Getränkestände
Haigo Salow
3Getränkestände
Uli Cisar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Getränkestände


Explanation:
Getränkestände, die Getränke gegen Kasse oder Freigetränke anbieten

Uli Cisar
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ich danke Euch beiden recht herzlich. Keep it up!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Selbstzahler und Gratis Getränkestände


Explanation:
oder Selbstzahler und Gratis Getränketheken.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beverage_function
Haigo Salow
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rolf Keller: Taste mit dem '-' defekt?
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search