peak-a-boo cooking

German translation: den Backofen jederzeit im Blick

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: peak-a-boo cooking
German translation:den Backofen jederzeit im Blick
Entered by: Alexandra Collins

11:37 Dec 14, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary / Grill
English term or phrase: peak-a-boo cooking
View window:
[1} Large - no more peak-a-boo cooking{2]

Aus den Spezifikationen eines Herdes. Gemeint ist, das man, aufgrund des großen Sichtfensters das Grillgut gut beobachten kann.

Ich habe bis jetzt 'kein blindkochen mehr', doch da gibt es bestimmt etwas besseres
Alexandra Collins
den Backofen jederzeit im Blick
Explanation:
With a little help from other colleagues ;J

Eigentlich: den Inhalt des Backofens, aber das ist viel zu lang und zu kompliziert
Selected response from:

Bernd Albrecht
Germany
Grading comment
Auch wenn alle netten Kollegen zur Lösung dieses Problems beigetragen haben. Dies passt am Besten zum Kontext und Stil meines Textes. Danke:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3den Backofen jederzeit im Blick
Bernd Albrecht
3Kein Versteckspiel mehr beim Kochen
Stefan Ploch


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kein Versteckspiel mehr beim Kochen


Explanation:
I changed "cooking" to a prepositional phrase ("beim Kochen"), as "Versteckspiel-Kochen" does not sound very idiomatic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-12-14 14:44:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Versteckspiel" is one of the usual translation equivalents for "peek-a-boo", which is why I tried to use this term.

Stefan Ploch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
den Backofen jederzeit im Blick


Explanation:
With a little help from other colleagues ;J

Eigentlich: den Inhalt des Backofens, aber das ist viel zu lang und zu kompliziert

Bernd Albrecht
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Auch wenn alle netten Kollegen zur Lösung dieses Problems beigetragen haben. Dies passt am Besten zum Kontext und Stil meines Textes. Danke:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search