ceramic infrared hob

German translation: Ceranfeld

13:58 Oct 17, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: ceramic infrared hob
Wie sagt man das richtig?
Keramik Infrarot Herd.?????
AnkeSR
Spain
German translation:Ceranfeld
Explanation:
Sorry, I have no reference beyond my general knowledge living in Germany and being in the process of buying a new kitchen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-10-17 14:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on the context: Herd mit Ceranfeld.
Selected response from:

Wilestrans
Germany
Grading comment
Supi, Danke, Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ceranfeld
Wilestrans
4Infrarot-Cerankochfeld
Ivo Lang


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ceranfeld


Explanation:
Sorry, I have no reference beyond my general knowledge living in Germany and being in the process of buying a new kitchen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-10-17 14:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on the context: Herd mit Ceranfeld.

Wilestrans
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Supi, Danke, Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Kochstelle mit Ceranfeld ist unverfänglich und passt universell, sollte es kein Herd sein.
4 mins

agree  EdithK: mit Klaus
11 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Infrarot-Cerankochfeld


Explanation:
Es findet sich sowohl "Infrarot-Kochfeld" als auch "Cerankochfeld". Technisch ist das ein so genanntes "Kochfeld" mit "Keramikfläche", die durch "Infarothitze" erwärmt wird. Eignetlich ist dabei das "Infrarot" überflüssig, da dieses Cerankochfelder alle mit Infarot erwärmt werden.
http://www.costa-brava-urlaub.de/Villa_Prat/Villa_Prat.htm
Die Einbauküchen sind mit Einbauspüle, 4-flammigen Infrarot-Ceran-Kochfeld Dunstabzugshaube, Kühlschrank



Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 13




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search