collar (see sentence)

German translation: Kragen (Flaschen, Flakons)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:collar (Flaschen, Flakons)
German translation:Kragen (Flaschen, Flakons)
Entered by: ABCText

12:21 Apr 18, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / Design
English term or phrase: collar (see sentence)
Beschrieben wird das Flakon eines Herrenduftes, bei dem der Dr obere Teil des Flakons aus Metall besteht.
"The bottle design features a metallic collar."
Bild siehe http://www.esteelauder.com/templates/products/multiproduct.t...
Gibt es dafür einen Fachbegriff im Deutschen?
ibz
Kragen
Explanation:
Bei Flaschen heißt das "Flaschenkragen", hier also "der Flakon hat einen Kragen aus Metall"
Selected response from:

ABCText
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Kragen
ABCText
4Kragenband
T. Czibulyás


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Kragen


Explanation:
Bei Flaschen heißt das "Flaschenkragen", hier also "der Flakon hat einen Kragen aus Metall"

ABCText
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WIDIC: ok
10 mins

agree  Christine Lam: ja, oder -krause / -ring, s. link Flaschenkragen m (Flaschenkrause f, Flaschenring m) (POP advertising) (als
19 mins

agree  Gabriele Twohig: Stimme mit Christine überein - sehr schön.
4 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kragenband


Explanation:
denn es lauft ja rund herum (collar=Halsband, oder?). Kragenetiketten sind bei Getraenkeflaschen meistens nur kleinere Etiketten am Flaschenhals.

T. Czibulyás
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search