short and curlies

German translation: Schamhaare/-behaarung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:short and curlies
German translation:Schamhaare/-behaarung
Entered by: Sandy A Pirie

19:00 Jun 13, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / survey
English term or phrase: short and curlies
It also seems that men across Europe are becoming just as conscious as their female counterparts, when it comes to trimming their hair to achieve their body beautiful. 56% of men are not ashamed to admit trimming their short and curlies. while 91% of men regularly indulge in tidying their torsos.
Evita Klaiber
Germany
Schamhaare
Explanation:
to be caught by the short and curlies
Meaning

Held fast by an opponent, in a position one can't easily escape from.

Origin

The allusion is to being held by the short and curly pubic hairs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-13 19:05:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

auch: Schambehaarung
Selected response from:

Sandy A Pirie
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Schamhaare
Sandy A Pirie
5Schamhaare
David Hollywood
3 +1Kraeuselhaerchen
bkukla
3Schamhaare
Melanie Nassar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Schamhaare


Explanation:
it refers to "pubic hair"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schamhaare


Explanation:
.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Schamhaare


Explanation:
to be caught by the short and curlies
Meaning

Held fast by an opponent, in a position one can't easily escape from.

Origin

The allusion is to being held by the short and curly pubic hairs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-13 19:05:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

auch: Schambehaarung

Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X)
4 mins

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
2 hrs

agree  jccantrell: So what is next, Speedos on the beach at Atlantic City? oh, no.
2 hrs

agree  Ingrid Blank
6 hrs

agree  Werner Hehn
12 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kraeuselhaerchen


Explanation:
vielleicht etwas flippiger? Scheint auch dem Text zu entsprechen, da im Englischenja auch nicht von "pubic hair" die Rede ist?

bkukla
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar: ja, warum nicht... da es kein medizinischer Text ist ;-)// @ jc, given the context, I don't think Kräuselhärchen could be mistaken for anything else.
30 mins

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
2 hrs

neutral  jccantrell: but 'short and curlies' means ONLY pubic hair in the USA, just a different way of saying it.
2 hrs

disagree  Werner Hehn: nein
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search