hier: spoilt

German translation: verwöhnt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spoilt
German translation:verwöhnt
Entered by: Leanne Evans

13:32 Nov 12, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: hier: spoilt
FLOWER. Women like flowers - both the little girls and spoilt dancers.

Hi!

Sinngemäß sind hier wohl jene Frauen gemeint, die ihre besten Tage schon gesehen haben (obwohl das keine Frage des Alters ist ... ;-) Wie nennt man diese Frauen?

Bitte nicht allzu lässige Vorschläge. Dankeschön.
Sabine Wulf
Germany
verwöhnt
Explanation:
I always call my brother the same! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-11-12 13:36:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'veraltet' geht auch
Selected response from:

Leanne Evans
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, SmartT.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2verzogen
Olaf Jansen
4 +1verwöhnt
Leanne Evans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verwöhnt


Explanation:
I always call my brother the same! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-11-12 13:36:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'veraltet' geht auch

Leanne Evans
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, SmartT.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Imme Haage
6 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
verzogen


Explanation:
Verwöhnt ist OK, aber verzogen bildet einen schöneren Kontrast zu den "unschuldigen" kleinen Mädchen.

"verzogene Tänzerinnen" - mmh, vielleicht lieber etwas freier "verzogene Diven"?

Ich sehe übrigens in "spoilt/spoiled" bei Personen keinerlei Hinweis auf das Alter oder auf einen überschrittenen Karrierehöhepunkt.

Olaf Jansen
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika McLaren: vielleicht auch "launische Taenzerinnen"?
8 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search