bleeding lipline

German translation: Wenn der Lippenstift verläuft...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bleeding lipline
German translation:Wenn der Lippenstift verläuft...
Entered by: Asaphina

13:28 Jan 20, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / Lips
English term or phrase: bleeding lipline
If you do suffer from a 'bleeding' lipline, use a sealing balm or primer bevor your lips - it will prevent the bleed wihtou the hard edge of lipliner.
Asaphina
Wenn der Lippenstift verläuft...
Explanation:
:-))
Selected response from:

ABCText
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Wenn der Lippenstift verläuft...
ABCText
2 -1aufgerissene Lippen
milo1


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Wenn der Lippenstift verläuft...


Explanation:
:-))

ABCText
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mine Somyurek (X): Würde ich auch so sehen
3 mins

agree  Nicole Schnell: Oh ja.
4 mins

agree  Ricki Farn: hihi, Lippenstiftbenutzer/innen outen sich... in ProZ gibt es doch nichts, was es nicht gibt
30 mins
  -> Warte erstmal auf die nächste Kondom-Frage... ;-)

agree  Simone Hansen: verstehe ich auch s
1 hr

agree  Hans G. Liepert: alles nachzulesen auf der Webseite des "Roten Rings" (Lippenstiftopferhilfe)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
aufgerissene Lippen


Explanation:
...bei aufgerissenen Lippen einen Schutzbalsam auftragen

milo1
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ricki Farn: es geht hier um "bleeding colors" (bei Wäsche: Ausfärben), nicht um menschliches Blut
1 hr

neutral  Hans G. Liepert: passiert nur bei nicht kussechten Lippen ;o)
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search