solar scars

German translation: Sonnenbedingte Schäden der Haut

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:solar scars
German translation:Sonnenbedingte Schäden der Haut
Entered by: Ingeborg Gowans (X)

16:38 Jan 3, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Cosmetics, Beauty /
English term or phrase: solar scars
Der Begriff kommt in einem Text vor, bei dem es um die Auswirkungen der Sonnenstrahlung auf die Haut geht. Ich finde zahlreiche engl. Seiten und auch folgende Erklärungen:
... an uneven formation ( matrix ) of disorganized collagen fibers called solar scars...
... This matrix damage is followed by repair, which cannot be perfect, resulting in a deficit in the dermal structure. The residual deficit is an invisible solar scar. With repeated intermittent UV exposures, the solar scars will accumulate, eventually resulting in visible skin wrinkling or photoaging.

Was damit gemeint ist, ist mir also klar. Aber ich suche den dt. Fachbegriff hierfür (falls es denn einen solchen gibt!). Danke zum voraus für eure Hilfe.
ibz
Sonnenbedingte Schäden der Haut
Explanation:
just another way of putting it
Selected response from:

Ingeborg Gowans (X)
Canada
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Sonnenbedingte Schäden der Haut
Ingeborg Gowans (X)
4 +1Sonnenschäden
Carola BAYLE


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sonnenschäden


Explanation:
... (der Haut). Fällt mir spontan dazu ein.

Carola BAYLE
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: Spontan richtig. ;-) Siehe z.B. http://www.vitanet.de/gesundheitsratgeber/haut_haare/sonne/b...
2 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Sonnenbedingte Schäden der Haut


Explanation:
just another way of putting it

Ingeborg Gowans (X)
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Fischer
43 mins
  -> thank you, Sabine

agree  Karin Seelhof: exact definition :-)
1 hr
  -> thanks, Capesha and Happy New Year

agree  billa (X)
4 hrs
  -> thanks, billa and happy New Year

agree  Nicole Schnell
7 hrs
  -> thank you, Nicole, happy New Year

agree  DDM
9 hrs
  -> thanks, Daniel and Happy New Year

agree  Karin Maack
16 hrs
  -> thank you, Karin and Happy New year




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search