acetate box

German translation: Klarsichtbox

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acetate box
German translation:Klarsichtbox
Entered by: Kerstin Hammes (X)

15:11 Mar 15, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: acetate box
aus einer Produktpalette
"Available in: acetate box, gift box...."
Ich habe leider nicht mehr an Kontext. Es ist eine Verpackung für Duftmischungen, eine durchsichtige Dose aus (glaube ich) eine Art Plastik.
Klarsichtverpackung? oder Klarsichtbox? Denn Acetat komtt meiner meinung nach nicht in Frage
Daiana Heinrich
Klarsichtbox
Explanation:
Ich kenne Acetate aus dem Kontext von OH-Projektorfolien, deren Haupteigenschaft ja auch die Durchsichtigkeit ist. Daher stimme ich dir zu und würde auch Klarsichtbox schreiben.
Selected response from:

Kerstin Hammes (X)
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke schön :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Klarsichtbox
Kerstin Hammes (X)
3Karsichtbehälter
Eugen Grathwohl


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Klarsichtbox


Explanation:
Ich kenne Acetate aus dem Kontext von OH-Projektorfolien, deren Haupteigenschaft ja auch die Durchsichtigkeit ist. Daher stimme ich dir zu und würde auch Klarsichtbox schreiben.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&p=/oHL..&search=Overhead-Fo...
Kerstin Hammes (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke schön :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nickiy
1 hr

agree  Sonia Heidemann
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Karsichtbehälter


Explanation:
Box wird zwar inzwischen wohl von den meißten Deutschen Verstanden, aber es ist keine Deutsches Wort

Eugen Grathwohl
Philippines
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search