build up

German translation: Rückstände

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:build up
German translation:Rückstände
Entered by: Caro Maucher

10:26 May 16, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / Haarfestiger
English term or phrase: build up
Beschreibung eines Haarfestigers:

NON FLAKY
NON STICKY
ADDED VOLUME
GIVES HAIR SHINE AND CONTROL
LONGER LASTING SETS
NO BUILD UP
WATER SOLUBLE
TWO STRENGTHS NORMAL & EXTRA

DIRECTIONS: Shampoo and apply contents to damp hair. Set and dry as usual.

Bin leider kein Experte auf dem Gebiet. Wie sage ich build up? Was sind die gängigen Schreckgespenster der Haarfestigerszene?
Danke!
Caro Maucher
Germany
Rückstände
Explanation:
"hinterlässt keine Rückstände im Haar"
Eine recht gebräuchliche Formulierung.
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Euch allen. Ich habe die Rückstände gewählt, u.a. weil sich ja auch der Käufer ohne Vorkenntnisse irgendwas drunter vorstellen können sollte.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Rückstände
BrigitteHilgner
3"Build up"-Effekt
Nadine Kahn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Rückstände


Explanation:
"hinterlässt keine Rückstände im Haar"
Eine recht gebräuchliche Formulierung.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Euch allen. Ich habe die Rückstände gewählt, u.a. weil sich ja auch der Käufer ohne Vorkenntnisse irgendwas drunter vorstellen können sollte.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Rogowski: Das ist es!
2 mins
  -> Danke schön, Boris. Ich frage mich immer, ob irgendjemand solche Listen von Vorzügen überhaupt liest - außer den Übersetzern, natürlich. ;-)

agree  Dragana Molnar M.A.
9 mins
  -> Thank you, dmornar.

agree  Friedhelm Fockenberg: Es gibt sogar Mittel dagegen: http://www.douglas.de/DGProduct.process?ID=221667
55 mins
  -> Danke schön, Friedhelm. Ich fürchte, mit Leuten wie mir müssen die Hersteller verzweifeln: Ich benutze nicht einmal Festiger, geschweige den ein Mittel gegen dessen Rückstände! ;-)

agree  Carolin Haase
1 hr
  -> Danke schön, Carolin.

agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X): thank you for reminding me; indeed, the churches here(at least ours which is Baptist more or less) does not set this day aside as such, and we are not "off' from work; it ishowever important (more observed in the Lutheran/Presbyterian churches (which is a
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ingeborg. Just in case Canada sticks to Christian holidays: Have a nice Assencion Day tomorrow. Otherwise: Pleasant work. (I'll be busy due to British clients.)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Build up"-Effekt


Explanation:
Rückstände könnte zu unspezifisch sein, weil die z. T. auswaschbar sind.



Example sentence(s):
  • Nach nur einer Anwendung wird es weich, glänzend und glatt - ohne Wachs, Rückstände oder "Build up"-Effekt.
  • Beim Styling gilt immer: "Weniger ist mehr." Benutzt man ständig zu viele Produkte, können sich mit der Zeit Reste am Haar anlagern, die es stumpf und schwer machen, im Fachjargon "Build-up-Effekt" genannt

    Reference: http://www.brigitte.de/mode/typberatung/frisuren/haare23_04/...
Nadine Kahn
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search