square back

German translation: Pagenstil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:square back
German translation:Pagenstil
Entered by: Ingeborg Gowans (X)

19:38 May 31, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: square back
Hallo!

Habe hier eine Auflistung an Frisuren für ein Spiel und weiß leider nicht, was das für eine sein könnte :-(.

Kennt sich jemand aus ...?

Vielen Dank im Voraus!!
Sabine Wulf
Germany
Pagenstil
Explanation:
so stelle ich mir das vor; war eine Weile so in vogue
Selected response from:

Ingeborg Gowans (X)
Canada
Grading comment
Danke, Ingeborg!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Pagenstil
Ingeborg Gowans (X)
3Faconschnitt
cfdrtg
3hinten gerade geschnitten
Barbara Wiebking


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hinten gerade geschnitten


Explanation:
So stelle ich mir das vor, weiß aber nicht, ob es der Fachbegriff ist.
Ein bisschen Prinz Eisenherz-mäßig vielleicht...? :-)


    Reference: http://www.mensflair.com/grooming-abcs/mens-hairstyles-gloss...
Barbara Wiebking
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pagenstil


Explanation:
so stelle ich mir das vor; war eine Weile so in vogue

Ingeborg Gowans (X)
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Danke, Ingeborg!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Maack: könnte so aussehen
28 mins
  -> danke, karin

agree  cfdrtg: oder vielleicht auch Pagenkopf
33 mins
  -> ja, oder auch so; danke, Daniela

agree  Susanne Stöckl
21 hrs
  -> danke, Susanne

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Faconschnitt


Explanation:
Könnte vielleicht auch sein ...??


    Reference: http://www.gutefrage.net/frage/was-ist-ein-faconschnitt-was-...
cfdrtg
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search