by layering the fragrance

German translation: durch Bilden von Duftschichten

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by layering the fragrance
German translation:durch Bilden von Duftschichten
Entered by: BHL

05:42 Sep 25, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: by layering the fragrance
Es wird die Produktpalette von verschiedenen Kosmetikprodukten für Weihnachten vorgestellt:

Limited Edition Body Care Collection:

This collection is cheerfully priced to allow our customers to enjoy several products in the collection *by layering the fragrance* and to encourage them to try more than one fragrance.

Vielen Dank für Eure Vorschläge.
BHL
durch Bilden von Duftschichten
Explanation:
http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=duftschichten haut&btnG=...
http://www.engel-heilen.de/html/frau-sein2.html
Schichten
Die meisten Frauen tragen zu viel und zu häufig Parfüm auf, um so den Duft haltbarer zu machen. Besser: Bilden Sie Duftschichten, indem Sie die passenden Körperprodukte verwenden.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-25 08:24:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"to layer on" vielleicht als "legt sich als Duftschicht darüber"?
Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Duftschichten bilden, heißt also: erst Duschgel, dann Körperlotion und dann Parfüm - und alles mit demselben Duft. Danke, Ivo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1durch Bilden von Duftschichten
Ivo Lang
3in dem man Parfüms nacheinander aufträgt
erika rubinstein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in dem man Parfüms nacheinander aufträgt


Explanation:
---

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
durch Bilden von Duftschichten


Explanation:
http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=duftschichten haut&btnG=...
http://www.engel-heilen.de/html/frau-sein2.html
Schichten
Die meisten Frauen tragen zu viel und zu häufig Parfüm auf, um so den Duft haltbarer zu machen. Besser: Bilden Sie Duftschichten, indem Sie die passenden Körperprodukte verwenden.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-25 08:24:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"to layer on" vielleicht als "legt sich als Duftschicht darüber"?

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Duftschichten bilden, heißt also: erst Duschgel, dann Körperlotion und dann Parfüm - und alles mit demselben Duft. Danke, Ivo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X): that works for me
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search