Catiospheres

German translation: feuchtigkeitsspendende Emulsion Catiospheres®

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Catiospheres
German translation:feuchtigkeitsspendende Emulsion Catiospheres®
Entered by: Sonja Wesseler (X)

18:31 Oct 18, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Cosmetics, Beauty / Kosmetik, Chemie
English term or phrase: Catiospheres
Talking about an anti-aging cream:

The Ceramide Catiospheres release their actives that treat even the driest skin areas while Humectants with Pro-Vitamin B5 attract and retain moisture.
Sonja Wesseler (X)
feuchtigkeitsspendende Emulsion Catiospheres®
Explanation:
für Insider (Kosmetikerinnen) mag der Markennamen ein Begriff sein aber für Endverbruacher/Konsumenten würde ich in der Produktbeschreibung auf alle Fälle einen Zustaz über die Funktion/Wirkweise der Substanz hinzufügen
Selected response from:

Rolf Keiser
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke an alle! Ich habe mich am Ende dafür entschieden, Catiospheres näher zu erläutern, da der Begriff dem Endverbraucher tatsächlich nichts sagen wird.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4nicht übersetzen: Handelsmarke
erika rubinstein
4 +2Catiospheres®
Jana Uhlik
4feuchtigkeitsspendende Emulsion Catiospheres®
Rolf Keiser


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
catiospheres
nicht übersetzen: Handelsmarke


Explanation:
---

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Penzer
5 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
11 hrs
  -> danke

agree  DDM
17 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Dr. Erich A. Schmidt (X)
23 hrs
  -> danke

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
catiospheres
Catiospheres®


Explanation:
This is a brand name. In your case I would say: "Das Ceramid Catiospheres® setzt seine Wirkstoffe frei ..." or something like that.


    Reference: http://www.blissworld.com/category/brands/icy+beauty.do
Jana Uhlik
Belize
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  erika rubinstein: Ich habe das doch schon vorher geschrieben!
22 mins
  -> Als ich anfing zu tippen, war noch nichts drin ... wahrscheinlich brauchte ich etwas länger, weil ich Beispiele geben wollte.

agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X): hey, haven't seen you in a logn time, how is Belize at this time of year???
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Ingeborg, rainy rainy rainy season ... but otherwise great!

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
catiospheres
feuchtigkeitsspendende Emulsion Catiospheres®


Explanation:
für Insider (Kosmetikerinnen) mag der Markennamen ein Begriff sein aber für Endverbruacher/Konsumenten würde ich in der Produktbeschreibung auf alle Fälle einen Zustaz über die Funktion/Wirkweise der Substanz hinzufügen

Rolf Keiser
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Danke an alle! Ich habe mich am Ende dafür entschieden, Catiospheres näher zu erläutern, da der Begriff dem Endverbraucher tatsächlich nichts sagen wird.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search