stability

German translation: Halt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stability
German translation:Halt
Entered by: Bernhard Sulzer

12:51 Mar 31, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / hair root treatment
English term or phrase: stability
XXX Root Lift (= product name) creates volume and *stability* in the root area of the hair. The product gives a great support in styling hair styles with volume and lift.

Hier wird wohl gesagt dass das Produkt Fülle/Volumen und *langandauernde Stärke???* im Haarwurzelbereich verleiht, aber ich bin 'noch' kein Kosmetikexperte.
*Stabilität* scheint mir als deutsches Wort eher komisch in diesem Zusammenhang.

ExpertInnen bitte!

Vielen Dank.
Bernhard Sulzer
United States
starker Halt
Explanation:
.... verleiht Volumen und starken Halt am Haaransatz.

auch eine Möglichkeit
Selected response from:

lisa23
Germany
Grading comment
nochmal danke an alle!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5starker Halt
lisa23
3Kraft
Christian Weber
2 +1Festigkeit
Christiane Feldmann-Leben


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Festigkeit


Explanation:
Wie wäre es mit Festigkeit?

Christiane Feldmann-Leben
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: Warum so zaghaft? Kommt im Zusammenhang am häufigsten vor (Fülle und Festigkeit)
13 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kraft


Explanation:
oder kraftvolles Haar. Obwohl ich Christianes Festigkeit genauso gut finde. Also nur ein Vorschlag

Christian Weber
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
starker Halt


Explanation:
.... verleiht Volumen und starken Halt am Haaransatz.

auch eine Möglichkeit

lisa23
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
nochmal danke an alle!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank, Lisa. Auch für den Haaransatz!:)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anja C.: Halt
1 min

agree  seehand: mit Anja
19 mins

agree  Annette Scheler
35 mins

agree  David Williams: Probably best in this context
58 mins

agree  Inge Meinzer
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search