secret twist

German translation: unverhoffte Wirkung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:secret twist
German translation:unverhoffte Wirkung
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

12:03 May 24, 2012
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: secret twist
Es geht um die Produktbeschreibung eines Eye Pencils:

Although these chunkey crayons look like any other eye liner pencil on the market, these have a very simple **Secret Twist** which make blue eyes look bluer, green eyes look greener and brown eyes look browner; all eyes can be made brighter by using the black eyeliner pencil.

Dieser Begriff ist im Original großgeschrieben, aber ich denke, er sollte dennoch übersetzt werden. Meine Ideen gehen lediglich in Richtung "verblüffender Dreh", aber zufrieden bin ich damit nicht. Ihr habt sicher bessere Ideen :-)
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
unverhoffte Wirkung
Explanation:
od. unerwartete Wirkung
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
Das hat sich am besten in den Text eingefügt. Vielen Dank an Wendy und alle anderen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1haben ein überraschendes Merkmal
Norbert Hermann
4den geheimen dreh
Eleanore Strauss
3unverhoffte Wirkung
Wendy Streitparth
2sind absolut/unbestreitbar einzigartig
Ramey Rieger
2geheimer Kniff
Rolf Kern
2ein kleines/gewisses Extra
Usch Pilz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
geheimer Kniff


Explanation:
Vielleicht...

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
haben ein überraschendes Merkmal


Explanation:
haben eine besondere Überraschung zu bieten

warten mit einer besonderen Überraschung auf

und dgl.



Norbert Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Horst Huber (X): "Überraschungseffekt"?
1 hr
  -> Vielen Dank! etw. mit Effekt würde auch passen

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unverhoffte Wirkung


Explanation:
od. unerwartete Wirkung

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Das hat sich am besten in den Text eingefügt. Vielen Dank an Wendy und alle anderen

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ein kleines/gewisses Extra


Explanation:
Schönheitsfehler: 'geheim' fällt dabei weg

Usch Pilz
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
den geheimen dreh


Explanation:
Geheimen kniff finde ich zwar auch gut, aber es muss etwas mit dem twist, also mit dem Dreh (vielleicht in der Formel oder der Mechanik) zu tun haben. Also warum nicht einfach "den geheimen Dreh" oder haben den besonderen Dreh [raus]...damit blaue Augen noch blauer werden usw.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2012-05-24 21:18:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

den "geheimen Dreh" (grossgeschrieben) waere auch ein Moeglichkeit

Eleanore Strauss
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sind absolut/unbestreitbar einzigartig


Explanation:
Coming from another direction. You'll have to work out the grammar, sorry

Example sentence(s):
  • sind absolute einzigarig,(in dem? sie) machen Blau blauer, Grüne grüner
Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search