Advanced Beauty

German translation: Schönheit für Fortgeschrittene

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Advanced Beauty
German translation:Schönheit für Fortgeschrittene
Entered by: jmleger

14:25 Aug 7, 2013
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / Slogan
English term or phrase: Advanced Beauty
This is a paragraph title. The client defines it as:

"Advanced Beauty refers taking your makeup routine to the next level. Moreover, in addition to the usual foundation, blush, eyeliner that most people apply, we have products that will let you go the “extra mile” in perfecting your makeup routine and overall look."

I am looking for an expression which would capture that with some flair.
jmleger
Schönheit für Fortgeschrittene
Explanation:
as I see it and IF Advanced Beauty is NOT a brand name.
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Schönheit Xtra / Premium /Schöner!
Susanne Schiewe
3Schönheit der perfekteren Art
Eleanore Strauss
3Schönheit für Fortgeschrittene
Ramey Rieger
2Schönheit auf der nächsten Stufe
DERDOKTOR


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
advanced beauty
Schönheit auf der nächsten Stufe


Explanation:
aber ACHTUNG- das Advanced Beauty könnte eine Marke o.ä. sein !

DERDOKTOR
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
advanced beauty
Schönheit für Fortgeschrittene


Explanation:
as I see it and IF Advanced Beauty is NOT a brand name.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
advanced beauty
Schönheit der perfekteren Art


Explanation:
or: raffinierte Schönheit, or zukunftsweisende Schönheit (future-oriented also expresses advanced)

- a sophisticated beauty routine that results in (near) perfection. You don't want to be saying "perfekte Schönheit", since this is the kind of absolute statement that waters down such a claim. Also you want to express a superiority of the products and techniques that provides these results

Eleanore Strauss
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
advanced beauty
Schönheit Xtra / Premium /Schöner!


Explanation:
"Schönheit Xtra" würde auch gut zur "extra mile" passen

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search