bath bomb

German translation: Badebombe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bath bomb
German translation:Badebombe
Entered by: Kathi Stock

13:12 May 13, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: bath bomb
Aus einer Gebrauchsanleitung für eine Badewannen-Gummiente (batterienbetrieben)

Bath Fizzie Included
Bath Bomb Included
Bath Beads Included
Bubble Bath Included
Bubble Bath Dispenser
Bubble Bath Dispenser Included
Kathi Stock
United States
Badebombe
Explanation:
The direct translation appears to be used, as indicated by a number of Google hits.

Badebombe. Die Sprudelkugel für die Badewanne bietet mal was anderes... irgendwie nett mit einer überdimensionierten Brausetablette zu baden. ...
www.pinkpyramid.de/500753940a0a83145/5007539410137c007/ 50075394101385f0b.html
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Ich habe mich dann doch für die Badebombe entschieden, weil es ein Marketingtext ist und auch bei Google mehr Treffer für die Badebombe als für die Badekugel erzielt werden.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Badekugel
Kim Metzger
4 +3Badebombe
Armorel Young


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Badebombe


Explanation:
The direct translation appears to be used, as indicated by a number of Google hits.

Badebombe. Die Sprudelkugel für die Badewanne bietet mal was anderes... irgendwie nett mit einer überdimensionierten Brausetablette zu baden. ...
www.pinkpyramid.de/500753940a0a83145/5007539410137c007/ 50075394101385f0b.html


Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ich habe mich dann doch für die Badebombe entschieden, weil es ein Marketingtext ist und auch bei Google mehr Treffer für die Badebombe als für die Badekugel erzielt werden.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahartje: Noch nie vorher gehört, aber mal etwas anderes.
24 mins

agree  ingo_h: 4 mal so viele Google-Hits wie Badekugel
1 hr

agree  Orla Ryan
7 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Badekugel


Explanation:
Use your chemistry to make a fizzy, scented bath bomb. Make them for yourself or give them as gifts!

Here's How:
1. Mix all dry ingrdients (citric acid, cornstarch, baking soda) in the bowl.
2. In a different bowl or a small cup, mix the vegetable oil, fragrance, and coloring together.
3. Slowly incorporate the oil mixture into the dry ingredients. Mix well.
4. Place 1" balls of the mixture on waxed paper. They will be semi-hard within 2-3 hours, but allow 24-48 for them to fully dry before storing them.
5. Store bath balls in a sealed container, away from moisture.
6.. Add a few to the bath and enjoy! For gift giving, the balls may be placed in individual candy cups.
Tips:
1. Either fragrance and/or coloring is optional.
2. Suggested vegetable oils include coconut oil, avocado oil, apricot kernel oil, sweet almond oil, or olive oil, although any emollient oil is good!
3. Use small molds to make three-dimensional fizzy bath shapes
What You Need:
• 2 T citric acid
• 2 T cornstarch
• 1/4 C baking soda
• 1/4 tsp fragrance oil
• 3-6 drops food color
• 3 T vegetable oil
• Mixing Bowl
• Waxed Paper
• Small Cup or Bowl

Badekugeln (Sprudelbad)
Nachdem meine Kinder sehr gerne baden, hab' ich ihnen als neue Attraktion sprudelnde Badekugeln in Aussicht gestellt - und bei der Herstellung dürfen sie auch gleich helfen, so dauert es doppelt so lange und ist dreimal so lustig. Auch Felix ist sehr angetan von unserer Unternehmung, und erkundigt sich immer wieder nach der zu erwartenden Intensität der Sprudelwirkung. Ich versuche, seine Erwartungen sicherheitshalber zu dämpfen, immerhin hab' ich sowas noch nie gemacht.
Wir nehmen also:

250 g Natron (Speisesoda)

125 g Zitronensäure

35 g Stärke (ich finde zuerst die Kartoffelstärke, eigentlich wollte ich das Reismehl - naja, nächstes Mal vielleicht)

70 g Kokosöl

7 g Fluidlecithin BE (Emulgator - jetzt, wo ich ihn habe, kommt er auch überall rein)

2 El Rosenblätter - fein gemahlen und süß duftend

5 ml ätherisches Öl - wir haben eine "Wellness-Mischung" aus Orange, Lavendel, Rosmarin usw.

http://www.naturseife.com/Seifensiederin/hexenkuechen-journa...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingo_h: würde mir sprachlich besser gefallen als das nach Sensation klingende "Badebombe", aber ich vermute, dass die Hersteller und Händler die Bombe bevorzugen, identisch ist es sowieso: www.promotionservice-schmitt.de/profil/P0001302476.htm
1 hr

agree  Dierk Widmann: For the same reasons as Ingo.
1 hr

agree  cologne
2 hrs

agree  Orla Ryan: I must try making that! :-)
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search